Skip to content

Country

DZS Indoor Single Family/Small Business GPON ONT for Data Services

zNID-GPON-2301-NA by DZS
Original price $328.00 - Original price $328.00
Original price
$328.00
$328.00 - $328.00
Current price $328.00

This product has a lead time of 4-7 business days

The DZS 2301 ONT features a 10/100/1000Mbps auto-sensing LAN Port in a stylish yet compact enclosure for indoor use. The 2301 ONT may be wall mounted inside the home or placed free-standing on a desktop, and can be equipped with a battery-backup system if necessary. The 2301 ONT is ideal for FTTH or small business deployments in bridging-only applications where high-speed data must be transported reliably. The 2301 ONT also operates well in conjunction with separate RG devices such as routers and WiFi access points to provide flexible triple-play configurations.

Product Features
  • Standard ITU G.984 GPON
  • Triple-Play QoS
  • Multicast Video
  • Small form-factor
Product Specifications
  • Dimensions: 5.2" W x 3.5" D x 1.4" H
  • Weight Less than 0.5kg (without AC Power Supply)
  • Power: Input: 110/240V AC Power Supply (12 VDC output)
  • Power Consumption: 3 to 5W
  • GPON
      SC/APC Fiber Connector
      Full ITU-T G.984 compliance
      GPON ONU Class B+ optics
  • GPON Tx
      Upstream data rate 1.244Gbps
      Burst-mode upstream transmitter (1310nm)
      Launch power is +0.5 to +5.0 dBm
  • GPON Rx
      Downstream data rate 2.488Gbps
      Downstream receiver (1490nm)
      RX sensitivity -28dBm
      RX power overload level -8dBm
  • Ethernet
      1x 10/100/1000 Base-T Ethernet
      RJ 45 jack
      Meets IEEE 802.3 specifications
      Auto-MDI/MDIX
      Auto-speed
  • Standard Support
      ITU-T G.984 compliant
      IEEE 802.3 Ethernet
      IEEE 802.1q/p VLANs
  • GPON
      Fully ITU-T G.984 compliant framing
      8 T-CONTs per device
      64 GEM Ports per device
      Flexible mapping between GEM Ports and T-CONTs
      Activation with automatically discovered SN and password in conformance with ITU-T G.984.3
      AES-128 Decryption with key generation and switching
      FEC (Forward Error Correction) upstream and downstream
      802.1p mapper service profile on U/S
      Mapping of GEM Ports into a T-cont with priority queues based scheduling
      Support for Multicast GEM Port
  • Ethernet / IP
      Bridging and switching (802.1d/802.1q)
      Four traffic classes with 802.1p
      802.3n flow control
      Up to 128 MAC address entries
      VLAN tagging/untagging
      VLAN stacking (Q-in-Q)
      MAC limiting
      2,000 bytes max ethernet frame size
  • IPTV
      IGMP multicast
      IGMP snooping
  • Management: OMCI (complies with G. 984.4)
  • Regulatory Compliance: CE
  • Operating Requirements:
      Temperature: -5deg;C to +45deg;C
      Humidity: 5% - 95% non-condensing
Product Includes
(1) zNID-GPON-2301-NA
(1) Installation Manual