Skip to content

Country

Lexington Ames ADSS Short Span Fiber Optic Cable 36 Count

LA-ADSS-018-36-Fiber by Lexington Ames
Sold out
Original price $6,077.95 - Original price $6,077.95
Original price
$6,077.95
$6,077.95 - $6,077.95
Current price $6,077.95

The Lexington Ames LA-ADSS-018 series for standard short-span has been engineered for standing the America’s toughest weather conditions. The LA-ADSS-018 cable is ideal for the routes with 300 feet maximum span under NESC-Heavy condition or 600 feet under NESC-Light condition. Download the spec sheet to find more details on sag and tension information.

The Polypropylene loose tube and the Medium Density Polyethylene jacket provide flexibility in handling yet solid protection of the core glasses from UV and other outside forces.

Standards and Certifications

ITU-T G.650. G.652.D. IEC 60793, 60794. IEEE 1222. RUS 7 CFR 1755. ISO 9001, 14001, OHSAS 18001. TIA-598-D. GR-20 (glass).

Construction

The cable core consists of color coded fibers, Thixotropic jelly compound, dry water swellable material, color coded PP loose tubes, PE filler (if necessary), SZ-stranded around the FRP central strength member with water blocking yarn(s).

The cable structure is completed by the application of a core wrapping tape, auxiliary strength member if necessary, which with the core, are covered by an outer MDPE jacket.

Product Features
  • Type of Fiber: G.652D
  • Fiber Materials:
    Core: Silica (SiO2) Doped with Germanium Dioxide (Ge02)
    Cladding: Silica (Si02)
    Coating: Dual Layers of UV curable acrylate (or equivalent)
  • No. of Fibers: 36
  • Loose Buffer Tube: Made of PBTP (Polybutylene Terephthalate)
  • Type of Inner Jelly: Thixotropic type jelly compound (in loose tube)
  • Filler: Natural color PE rod(s). If necessary, the PE filler(s) shall be used for circular-section core(s) (for better core configuration)
  • Central Strength Member: FRP (PE coating if necessary)
  • Water Blocking Material: Water blocking yarn(s) around the CSM (to prevent the ingress of water)
  • S-Z Stranding (Cable Core): The required numbers of loose tube and filler rod are S-Z stranded tightly around the CSM
  • Core Binder Yarn: Water blocking core binder yarn(s)
  • Rip Cord: One ripcord (for easy cable entry)
  • Outer Jacket: Black Colored PE
Environmental Conditions
  • Operating Temperature: -40 to 158°F (-40 to 70°C)
  • Installation Temperature: -22 to 158°F (-30 to 70°C)
  • Storage Temperature: -40 to 158°F (-40 to 70°C)
Product Specifications
  • Cladding Diameter: 125±1.0
  • Cladding Non-circularity: ≤ 1.0
  • Attenuation (Max. 144C):
    ≤ 0.35 @ 1310nm
    ≤ 0.25 @ 1550nm
  • Zero Dispersion Wavelength: 1300 ~ 1324nm
  • Chromatic Dispersion:
    ≤ 3.5 @ 1290 ~ 1330nm
    ≤ 18 @ 1550nm
  • Zero Dispersion Slope: ≤ 0.092
  • Cut-off Wavelength: ≤ 1260
  • Mode Field Diameter @ 1310: 9.2 ± 0.4
  • Mode Field Concentricity Error: ≤ 1.0
  • Coated Diameter: 245 ± 15
  • Proof Test (Nom.): 100 kpsi
  • Operating Wavelengths:
    1310nm
    1383nm
    1550nm

Product Includes
(1) LA-ADSS-018 ADSS Optical Fiber Cable Spool