Skip to content

Country

DZS zNID 2700 Series Indoor GPON ONT w/ Dual-Band 802.11ac WiFi

ZNID-GPON-2726A1-NA by DZS
Original price $570.95 - Original price $570.95
Original price
$570.95
$570.95 - $570.95
Current price $570.95

This product has a lead time of 4-7 business days


DZS GPON zNID 2700 Series Indoor ONT w/ Dual-Band 802.11ac WiFi. Dual-band 802.11ac WiFi capability combines with a stylish table-top finish to bring next-generation connectivity and best-of-class performance to Fiber-to-the-Home/Hotel deployments. Five internal high-gain antennas enable the dual-band (2.4 and 5GHz) WiFi radio to connect multiple users and devices simultaneously, including older 802.11b/g/n devices, while beam-forming provides increased capacity through focused paths to the client devices. The 2700 Series GPON ONT is ideal for providing WiFi coverage in large homes, home theaters, and hotel guest and conference rooms facing a variety of laptops and mobile devices.


Product Features
  • Standard ITU G.984 GPON
  • Triple-Play QoS
  • VoIP with Class 5 Features
  • 802.11b/g/n/ac WiFi
  • Lightning-fast WiFi Speeds
  • Optional RF Video
Product Specifications
  • Dimensions
      Height: 6.7 in (170 mm)
      Width: 11.0 in (280 mm)
      Thickness: 1.4 in (35 mm)
      Desktop Footprint Depth:
      2.4 in (60 mm)
  • Weight: 40oz (1.1 kg)
  • 12VDC, 3.0A max
  • 12VDC Power Supply: 100-240VAC, 50/60Hz, 36W out
  • Round barrel-type connector for power input
  • 2x4 Molex-type connector for optional BBU power input with alarm reporting
  • Network Interface (GPON Uplink) Features
      SC/APC connector
      Full ITU-T G.984 compliance
      Class B+ optics
      G.985 wavelength blocking filter
      GPON Type B redundancy support
  • GPON Tx:
      Upstream data rate 1.25 Gbps
      1310 nm optics
      DFB Transmitter
      Launch Power: +0.5 to +5 dBm
  • GPON Rx:
      Downstream data rate 1.25 Gbps
      1490 nm optics
      APD/TIA receiver
      Receiver Sensitivity: -28 dBm
      Input power overload: -8dBm
      Input power damage: +5dBm
  • RF Video Rx
      1550nm optics
      Usable input power range: -8dBm to +2 dBm
      Input power overload: +2 dBm
      Input damage level: +5dBm
  • LAN Port Features
      Four 10/100/1000Base-T LAN ports
      RJ-45 connectors
      Auto-MDI-X crossover control
      Auto-Speed or manual selection
  • USB Ports
      One USB 2.0 port
      3G dongle support for uplink fallback
  • WiFi - 802.11b/g/n:
      2.4 GHz band
      2x2 MIMO
      Two +5 dBi internal antennas
      Channel width: 20 MHz, 40 MHz
      Max WiFi Connect (Phy) Rates: 54 Mbps (g); 270 Mbps (n)
  • WiFi - 802.11ac:
      5 GHz band
      3x3 MIMO
      Three +3 dBi internal antennas
      Channel width: 20 MHz, 40 MHz, 80 MHz
  • RF Video Output Port
      1 x F-Type connector
      RF output impedance: 75 ohms
      RF passband: 47 to 1000 MHz
      RF output level: 17 dBmv minimum (550 MHz, 3.5% OMI per channel)
  • SSIDs: Up to 8
      Max number of subscribers: 64
      Max Tx power: 300 mW (US models)
      Max Tx power: 100-200 mW (other models)
      Authentication Security: WEP, WPA-PSK, WPA2, WPA2-PSK
      Encryption: WEP (64-bit, 128-bit), AES, TKIP+AES
      WPS modes: push-button, API PIN, STA PIN
      RADIUS Server support
      MAC address filtering
      Access Point and Wireless Bridge modes
  • Management
      OMCI
      Web UI
      CLI
      SNMP
      TR-069
      USP (Unified Service Provisioning)
      ITU-T G.984 compliant
      IEEE 802.3 Ethernet
      IEEE 802.1p/q VLANs
      IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet
      IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T
      Two FXS ports
      RJ-11 connectors
      5 REN per line
      Battery voltage: -48VDC
      Max loop current: 40mA
      Ringing voltage: 48Vrms @ 20/25 Hz
      SIP (RFC 3261)
      SIP PLAR
      MGCP
      Codec: G.711 (u-law and A-law), G.729B, G726
      DTMF dialing
      Echo cancellation
      Voice Activity Detection and Comfort Noise Insertion
      Caller ID, Call Waiting, Call Forwarding, Call Transfer, Three Way Calling, Distinctive Ringing
      G.711 fallback for FAX
      T.38 FAX support
      DHCP client or static IP configuration
  • Temperature
      Operating Temperature: 0C to +40C
      Storage Temperature: -20C to +85C
      Relative Humidity: 0 to 95%, non-condensing
  • GPON:
      Fully ITU-T G.984 compliant framing
      Dying Gasp support
      32 T-CONTs per device
      32 GEM Ports per device
      Activation with automatic discovered S/N and password in conformance with ITU-T G.984.3
      AES-128 Decryption with key generation and switching
      FEC (Forward Error Correction)
      802.1p mapper service profile on U/S
      Support for Multicast GEM Port
  • QOS:
      Ethernet bridging/switching per IEEE 802.1d/802.1q
      Traffic management (priority queuing)
      QoS with support for IEEE 802.1p + DSCP VLANs
  • VLANs:
      Per port IEEE 802.1Q VLAN ID processing
      All VLAN IDs supported
      VLAN tagging/untagging
      VLAN Stacking (QinQ)
      VLAN Switching
  • IPTV:
      IGMP v3 Snooping
      VLAN support
  • Layer 2:
      802.3n flow control
      Automatic MAC learning and aging
      Unlimited # of MAC addresses for OMCI-configured flows
      Support for up to 4,096 MAC addresses for RG traffic flows
      Broadcast storm control
      LLDP-MED
  • IP Routing and Firewall:
      PPPoE
      NAT/NAPT
      Port forwarding
      DHCP Server
      DNS Server
      UPnP
  • IPv6:
      IPv4 and IPv6 Dual-Stack-lite
      Bridged Mode (transparent pass-thru of IPv6 frames)
      IPv6 Support for BRouted, and PPPoE-Bridged VLANs
      DHCPv6 client and server
      Router Advertisement on LAN- side interfaces of BRouted and PPPoE-Bridged VLANs
      SLAAC for automatic acquisition of WAN-side IPv6 address and Gateway
      CLI and HTTP management via IPv6 address
      TR-069 management via IPv6 address
Product Includes
(1) ZNID-GPON-2726A1-NA
(1) Installation Guide