Skip to content

Country

Cambium PTP820C 24GHz Unlicensed Lo 24080-24110MHz All-Outdoor/Multi-Core Radio

C240082B030A by Cambium Networks
Sold out
Original price $4,620.00 - Original price $4,620.00
Original price
$4,620.00
$4,620.00 - $4,620.00
Current price $4,620.00

The Cambium PTP820C Unlicensed Lo 24080-24110MHz TR170, FCC, DX4, FT1 All-Outdoor/Multi-Core Radio is a point-to-point microwave back haul platform that serves all your radio transport needs. It integrates leading networking functionality with the industry's most advanced microwave technologies creating a superior microwave transport solution. The PTP 820C series is composed of high-density multi-technology nodes and integrated radio units, the PTP 820C series offers flexibility in choosing all-indoor, split-mount and all-outdoor configuration options. Exploiting unique Line of Sight (LOS) Multiple Input Multiple Output (MIMO) technology, modulation up to 2048QAM and wider channel bandwidths, ensures Industry leading throughput and spectral efficiency.

 Product Features:

  • Supports 24 GHz unlicensed (24080-24110MHz)
  • Up to 2048 QAM with 11 steps hitless and errorless Adaptive Coding & Modulations (ACM) for high reliability
  • Integrated Ethernet switch
  • Ethernet synchronization: SyncE/IEEE 1588v2
  • Header de-duplication for additional capacity boost
  • Low latency with unique frame cut-through for latency sensitive services
Product Specifications:
  • Supported Frequency: 24 GHz unlicensed (24080-24110MHz)
  • Role in the Network: Compact all outdoor w/multi-core
  • Transport Technology: All packet
  • TDM Interface: None
  • Modulation: QPSK to 2048 QAM w/ACM
  • Channel Size: 28,56,30,40,50,60,80 MHz
  • Capacity (Layer 2): 1.21 Gbps
  • Capacity with Multi-Layer Compression: 1.66 Gbps
  • Configuration: 1+0 to 4+0, 1+1/2+2 HSB, 1+0 E/W
  • LOS MIMO: 4x4 or 2x2
  • XPIC: Yes
  • Ethernet Interface: 1 x 10/100/1000Base-T and 1x1000base-X or 10/100/1000Base-T
  • Management Interface: 1 x 10/100 Base-T
  • External Alarm: None
  • Dimensions (HxWxD - mm): 230 x 233 x 98
  • Environmental: -33C to +55C (-45C to +60C extended)
  • Power Input: -48 VDC
  • PoE Injector Power Input: -48 VDC or +24 VDC
  • Maximum Power Consumption: Multi-Core Operation: 6GHz: 70W, 7-11 GHz: 65W, 13-42 GHz: 55W, 18-24GHz: 48W, 26-38GHz: 55W
Ethernet Interfaces:
  • Traffic Interfaces – 1 x 10/100/1000Base-T  (RJ-45) and 2 x 1000base-X (SFP) or 2 x 10/100/1000 Base-T (electrical SFP)
  • Management Interface - 1 x 10/100 BaseT (RJ-45)
  • Optical SFP Types - Optical 1000Base-LX (1310 nm) or SX (850nm)
  • Note: SFP devices must be of industrial grade (-40°C to +85°C)
  • MTU: – 9600 Bytes
  • Quality of Service: Multiple Classification criteria (VLAN ID, p-bits, IPv4, DSCP, IPv6 TC, MPLS EXP)- 8 priority queues: Deep buffering (configurable up to 64 Mbit per queue), WRED, Hierarchical QoS – high service granularity*, P-bit marking/remarking
  • 4K VLANs
  • VLAN add/remove/translate
  • Frame Cut Through – controlled latency and PDV for delay sensitive applications
  • Header De-Duplication – Capacity boosting by eliminating inefficiency in all layers (L2, MPLS, L3, L4, Tunneling – GTP for LTE, GRE)
  • Adaptive Bandwidth Notification (ABN)
  • Network Resiliency - G.8032 and Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)*
  • Ethernet OAM – ITU-T Y.1731 FM, ITU-T Y.1731 PM*
Synchronization Distribution:
  • Sync Distribution over any traffic interface (GE/FE)
  • Sync-E (ITU-T G.8261, G.8262)
  • SSM/ESMC Support for ring/mesh applications (ITU-T G.8264)
  • Sync-E Regenerator mode, providing PRC grade (ITU-T G.811) performance for smart pipe applications
  • IEEE-1588:
  • Optimized Transport for reduced PDV
  • IEEE-1588 TC
Standard:
  • Carrier Ethernet 2.0 (CE 2.0)** Supported Ethernet Standards
  • 10/100/1000base-T/X (IEEE 802.3)
  • Ethernet VLANs (IEEE 802.3ac)
  • Virtual LAN (VLAN, IEEE 802.1Q)
  • Class of service (IEEE 802.1p)
  • Provider bridges (QinQ – IEEE 802.1ad)
  • Link aggregation (IEEE 802.3ad)
  • Auto MDI/MDIX for 1000baseT
  • RFC 1349: IPv4 TOS
  • RFC 2474: IPv4 DSCP
  • RFC 2460: IPv6 Traffic Classes
  • AES 256-bit Encryption
  • Secured protocols (HTTPS, SNMPV3, SSH, SFTP)
  • Radius authentication and authorization
  • EMC: EN 301 489-1, EN 301 489-4, Class B, (Europe), FCC 47 CFR, part 15, class B, (US), ICES-003, Class B (Canada), TEC/EMI/TEL-001/01, Class B (India)
  • Surge: EN61000-4-5, Class 4 (for PWR and ETH1/PoE ports)
  • Safety: EN 60950-1, IEC 60950-1, UL 60950-1, CSA-C22.2 No.60950-1, EN, 60950-22, UL 60950-22, CSAC22.2.60950- 22
  • Ingress Protection: IP66-compliant
  • Storage: ETSI EN 300 019-1-1 Class 1.2
  • Transportation: ETSI EN 300 019-1-2 Class 2.3
Technical Specifications:
  • Dimensions: 230mm(H), 233mm(W), 98mm(D), 6.0kg
  • Pole Diameter Range (for Remote Mount Installation): 8.89 cm – 11.43 cm
  • Operating Temperature: -33°C to +55°C (-45°C to +60°C extended)
  • Standard Input: -48 VDC
  • IDU DC Input range: -40 to -60 VDC
  • Maximum Power Consumption (2+0 Operation): 6GHz: 65W, 7GHz: 75W, 11GHz: 65W, 13-15GHz: 55W, 18-24GHz: 48W, 26-38GHz: 55W
  • PoE Injector: Dimensions – 134mm(H), 190mm(W), 62mm(D), 1 kg
  • PoE Injector Environmental: 33°C to +55°C (-45°C to +60°C extended)
  • PoE Injector Power Input: Standard Input: -48 or +24 VDC (Optional)
  • DC Input range: ±(18/40.5 to 60) VDC (+18VDC extended range is supported as part of the nominal +24VDC support)
  • PoE Injector Interfaces:
  • GbE Data Port supporting 10/100/1000Base-T
  • Power-Over-Ethernet (PoE) Port
  • DC Power Port –40V to -60V (a PoE supporting two redundant DC feeds each supporting ±(18-60)V is available)
Product Includes:
(1) PTP 820C
(1) User Manual