(888) 929-3610
Affordable Wireless Solutions

MW-FTK - Maxxwave FTTH Fiber Termination Kit

Availability: In stock

Regular Price: $299.00

Special Price: $203.00

Need Help Now?

Get help from our experienced consultants

The fast connector tool kit provides all the necessary installation tools required for fiber preparation of 250um or 900umm fibers applied to all most of fast connectors. No epoxy, polishing film, or other consumables are required, and there is no need for electrical power, allowing installers to get in and out of installation sites quickly.

The Maxxwave MW-FTK fiber termination kit contains:
• K5 Auto-Reset High Precision Cleaver
• Pocket Visual Fault Locator VFL-16S
• LC Adapter of VFL-16S
• Tri- hole Fiber Optic Stripper TFS-392
• Kevlar Scissors KC-1
• Flat Drop Optic Cable Stripper HW-9FS
• FBT Optical Fiber Cleaning Cube, 120 wipes/box
• 250ml Alcohol dispensing bottle with locked
• Fiber Optic Disposal Unit
• Black Sharpie Marker
• Deluxe Carrying Tool Case 14.6 x 10.4 x 5.4in (370×265×138mm)

K5 High Precision Cleaver

The Maxxwave K5 High Precision Cleaver is an instrument for high precision fiber cutting. The K5 can be installed with a variety of holders for ribbon cable up to 12 fibers as well as universal holder which is applicable to 250um, 900um, 3.0mm fiber cable and flat cable. Work efficiency can be maximized with easy and simple 2 step operations.

Cleaver Specifications

Type Single fiber and ribbon fiber
Cladding Diameter 125um
Cleaved Length Single fiber: 8~20mm / Ribbon fiber: 10mm
Applicable Fiber Cable Single fiber: 250um, 900um, 3.0mm fiber cable and flat cable / Ribbon fiber: 2 to 12 ribbon fiber cable
Typical Cleaved Angle Less than 0.5 Degrees
Typical Blade Life Span Total 48,000 fiber cleaves (1,000 fiber for 1 step * total 16 points * 3 heights)
Operation Steps 2 Steps
Reclaim Function Blade pushback
Holder Single: Universal holder / Ribbon: Replaceable holder

Available Services For This Product

Related Products

Check items to add to the cart or
select all


  1. Maxxwave Fiber Stripper Maxxwave Fiber Stripper

    Regular Price: $19.99

    Special Price: $19.95

  2. Primus Cable Fiber Optic FAST Connector 9/125 LC SM 900um 6 Pack Primus Cable Fiber Optic FAST Connector 9/125 LC SM 900um 6 Pack

    Regular Price: $83.99

    Special Price: $83.37

  3. Dasan Zhone MXK GPON SFP B+ GPON OLT SFP SC/UPC Transceiver Dasan Zhone MXK GPON SFP B+ GPON OLT SFP SC/UPC Transceiver

    Regular Price: $1,900.00

    Special Price: $228.00

Maxxwave FTTH Fiber Termination Kit
SKU MW-FTK
Manufacturer Maxxwave
Country of Manufacture China
HTS Code 8517.69.0000
ECCN EAR99
UPC No
You may also be interested in the following product(s)
  • INNO Instrument View7 Active ARC Fusion Splicer Kit

    View7 INNO Instrument View7 Active V-Groove Fusion Splicer
    $9,000.00 Click for price
  • INNO Instrument View5 Core-Alignment Fusion Splicer Kit

    View5 INNO Instrument View5 Core-Alignment Fusion Splicer
    $8,000.00 Click for price
  • INNO Instrument View1 Active V-Groove Fusion Splicer Kit

    Inno Instrument View1
    $2,950.00 Click for price
  • Equipment Rental

    Equipment Rental

    From: $200.00

    To: $1,000.00

Back to top