(888) 929-3610
Affordable Wireless Solutions

ZNID-GPON-2424A1-NA - Dasan Zhone ZNID 2400A Series Indoor GPON ONT

Availability: In stock

Regular Price: $350.00

Special Price: $126.00


This product ships directly from the manufacturer's distribution center in Florida
wisp consulting wisp managed services
This product does not ship same day

Dasan Zhone's indoor residential 2400A Series GPON ONTs are designed for advanced triple-play deployments in Fiber-to-the-Home/Premise applications. The indoor models in Zhone's zNID product line of ONTs provide a lower cost alternative to outdoor ONT solutions. The small package contains many features including QoS, VoIP, and multicast video support. The Series includes models with up to four 10/100/1000Mbps LAN ports, two POTS Voice FXS ports, b/g/n WiFi (with internal or removable external antennas) and an RF Video port, in a compact enclosure for indoor use. A model supporting burst-mode Return Path transmission is available for deployments using RFoG applications.

Product Features

• Standard ITU G.984 GPON
• Indoor Deployment
• Triple-Play QoS
• Multicast Video
• VoIP with Class 5 Features

Product Specifications

• Complete Enclosure
• Dimensions: 1.5 in. H x 10 in. W x 6 in. D
• Weight: 1.0 - 1.2LB (0.45 - 0.54 kg)
• Power:
  12 VDC (DC Models)
  100-240 VAC 50/60 Hz (AC Models)
  Max Power: 18W
• GPON
  SC/APC connector
  Full ITU-T G.984 compliance
• GPON Tx
  Upstream data rate 1.25 Gbps
  1310nm optic
  Launch Power: 0.5 to +5 dBm
• GPON Rx
  Downstream data rate: 2.5 Gbps
  1490nm optics
  Receiver Sensitivity: -27 dBm
  Input power overload: -8 dBm
• Ethernet
  RJ-45 Jacks
  4x10/100/1000 Base-T ports
  Meets IEEE 802.3 specifications
  Auto-MDI/MDIX and auto speed supported
• POTS
  2xRJ-11 connector
• WiFi
  Dual internal antennas
  802.11b/g/n
  Dual internal antennas
  Optional removable external antennas on EUR & -NAR models
• RF Video Port ("A" models)
  1xF-type connector
  RF Output Impedance 75ohms
  RF Output Level 17dBmV min.
  RF Passband: 47 MHz - 870 MHz
  Optical Wavelength: 1550nm
  Input Power overload +5 dBm
  Input Optical range -8 to +2 dBm
• RF Video Port ("R" model)
  1xF-type connector
  RF Output Impedance 75 ohms
• Downstream (Fwd Path):
  RF Output level 17dBmV min.
  RF Passband: 54MHz - 1002MHz
  Optical Wavelength: 1550nm
  Input power overload +5dBm
  Input Optical range -6 to +2 dBm
• Upstream (Ret Path):
  RF Input Level 10 - 40dBmV
  RF Passand: 5MHz - 42 MHz
  Optical Wavelength: 1610 nm
  Launch Power -3 to +3dBm
  2x2 MIMO
  SSID support: 4
• Max number of subscribers: 64
  Maximum Tx power: 300mW (-NA model); 100 mW (-EU and -UK models)
  Antennas: dual internal or removable external, 5dBi
  WEP, WPA-PSK, WPA2-PSK (Aes, TKIP)
  802.1x
  64 bit and 128 bit WEP support
  MAC address filtering
  ITU-T G.984 compliant
  IEEE 802.3 Ethernet
  IEEE 802.1q/p VLANs
  IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet
  IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T
  SIP (RFC 3261)
  SIP PLAR
  MGCP
  Codec: G.711 (u-law and A-law), G.729B, G726
  DTMF dialing
  5 REN per line
  Echo cancellation
  Voice Activity Detection and Comfort Noise Insertion
  Caller ID, Call Waiting, Call Forwarding, Call Transfer, Three Way Calling, Distinctive Ringing
  G.711 fallback for FAX
  T.30 and T.38 FAX
  DHCP client or static IP configuration
  CID Signaling formats: Bellcore FSK / ETSI FSK / DTMF
• GPON
  Fully ITU-T G.984 compliant framing
  32 T-CONTs per device
  32 GEM Ports per device
  Activation with automatic discovered SN and password in conformance with ITU-T
• G.984.3
  AES-128 Decryption with key generation and switching
  FEC (Forward Error Correction)
  802.1p mapper service profile on U/S
  Support for Multicast GEM Port
• QoS
  Ethernet bridging/switching per IEEE 802.1D/802.1Q
  Traffic management (priority queuing and traffic shaping)
  QoS with support for IEEE 802.1p + DSCP
• VLANS
  Per port IEEE 802.1Q VLAN ID processing
  All VLAN IDs supported in Open Trunk Mode
  Maximum of 12 VLANs per LAN port in Filtered
• Trunk Mode
  VLAN tagging/untagging
  VLAN Stacking (QinQ)
  VLAN Switching
  SSID to VLAN Mapping
• IPTV
  IGMP v2/v3 Snooping
  VLAN support
• Layer 2
  802.3n flow control
  Automatic MAC learning and aging
  Unlimited # of MAC addresses for OMCI-configured flows
  Support for up to 4,096 MAC addresses for RG traffic flows
  Broadcast storm control
• IP Routing and Firewall
  PPPoE
  NAT/NAPT
  Port forwarding
  DHCP Server
  DNS Server
• Management
  OMCI
  Web UI
  CLI
  SNMP
• Bandwidth/Distance Compliant with ITU-T G.984.5, Class B+
  APD receiver and DFB transmitter
  0.5 to +5 dBm launch power, -27 dBm sensitivity, and -8 dBm overload
• Operating Requirements
  Temperature: 0deg;C - +40deg;C
  Humidity: 5~90% relative humidity

Product Includes

1 x ZNID-GPON-2424A1-NA
1 x Installation Guide

Product Documentation

ZNID-GPON-2424A1-NA Datasheet

Available Services For This Product

Related Products

Check items to add to the cart or
select all


  1. Dasan Zhone zNID 2700 Series Indoor GPON ONT w/ Dual-Band 802.11ac WiFi Dasan Zhone zNID 2700 Series Indoor GPON ONT w/ Dual-Band 802.11ac WiFi

    Regular Price: $600.00

    Special Price: $252.00

  2. Dasan Zhone Indoor Single Family/Small Business GPON ONT for Data Services Dasan Zhone Indoor Single Family/Small Business GPON ONT for Data Services

    Regular Price: $250.00

    Special Price: $120.00

  3. Dasan Zhone MXK-F108 8-GPON OLT 4x1GE/10G UPLKS (SFP/SFP+) (1) 120/240VAC PSU Dasan Zhone MXK-F108 8-GPON OLT 4x1GE/10G UPLKS (SFP/SFP+) (1) 120/240VAC PSU

    Regular Price: $16,200.00

    Special Price: $7,776.00

  4. Dasan Zhone MXK GPON SFP B+ GPON OLT SFP SC/UPC Transceiver Dasan Zhone MXK GPON SFP B+ GPON OLT SFP SC/UPC Transceiver

    Regular Price: $1,900.00

    Special Price: $912.00

  5. Dasan Zhone SFP+ Short Reach (300m) Multi-Mode 850nm Duplex LC/UPC 10GBPS Transceiver Dasan Zhone SFP+ Short Reach (300m) Multi-Mode 850nm Duplex LC/UPC 10GBPS Transceiver

    Regular Price: $790.00

    Special Price: $379.25

  6. Dasan Zhone ZMS Virtual Appliance 5000 Software License Dasan Zhone ZMS Virtual Appliance 5000 Software License

    Regular Price: $3,000.00

    Special Price: $2,520.00

  7. Dasan Zhone SVC-PROF-CONFIG-DAY Onsite Training Dasan Zhone SVC-PROF-CONFIG-DAY Onsite Training

    Regular Price: $2,500.00

    Special Price: $2,430.00

  8. Dasan Zhone SVC-PROF-CONFIG-ONSITE Onsite Configuration and Training Dasan Zhone SVC-PROF-CONFIG-ONSITE Onsite Configuration and Training

    Regular Price: $2,500.00

    Special Price: $2,430.00

  9. Dasan Zhone zNID Indoor Active Ethernet ONT Dual-Band 802.11ac Premium WiFi 4x4 MIMO Dasan Zhone zNID Indoor Active Ethernet ONT Dual-Band 802.11ac Premium WiFi 4x4 MIMO

    Regular Price: $750.00

    Special Price: $315.00

  10. Dasan Zhone Mesh-2100 Dual Band WiFi Repeater 802.11AC 4x4 5GHz + 2x2 2.4GHz 1xGE WAN + 4xFE LAN Dasan Zhone Mesh-2100 Dual Band WiFi Repeater 802.11AC 4x4 5GHz + 2x2 2.4GHz 1xGE WAN + 4xFE LAN

    Regular Price: $250.00

    Special Price: $90.00

  11. Dasan Zhone PON Fiber Jumper Cable w/SC/APC to SC/UPC Connectors Single Mode 3M/10FT Dasan Zhone PON Fiber Jumper Cable w/SC/APC to SC/UPC Connectors Single Mode 3M/10FT

    Regular Price: $70.00

    Special Price: $42.00

  12. Dasan Zhone zNID 2400A Indoor GPON ONT 4xGE 2xPOTS 1xRF Video Dasan Zhone zNID 2400A Indoor GPON ONT 4xGE 2xPOTS 1xRF Video

    Regular Price: $600.00

    Special Price: $295.25

  13. Dasan Zhone zNID 2400A Series 4xGE 2xPOTS Indoor GPON ONT 1RF Video Dasan Zhone zNID 2400A Series 4xGE 2xPOTS Indoor GPON ONT 1RF Video

    Regular Price: $700.00

    Special Price: $344.50

  14. Dasan Zhone ZNID 2600 Series Indoor GPON ONT 2xPOTS 4xGE PoE Dasan Zhone ZNID 2600 Series Indoor GPON ONT 2xPOTS 4xGE PoE

    Regular Price: $795.00

    Special Price: $305.25

  15. Dasan Zhone Outdoor MDU ONT 9GE 8T1/E1 8POTS 48VDC Dasan Zhone Outdoor MDU ONT 9GE 8T1/E1 8POTS 48VDC

    Regular Price: $4,495.00

    Special Price: $2,427.25

Dasan Zhone's indoor residential 2400A Series GPON ONTs are designed for advanced triple-play deployments in Fiber-to-the-Home/Premise applications.The indoor models in Zhone's zNID product line of ONTs provide a lower cost alternative to outdoor ONT solutions.
SKU ZNID-GPON-2424A1-NA
Manufacturer Zhone
Country of Manufacture China
HTS Code 8517.69.0000
ECCN EAR99
UPC No
You may also be interested in the following product(s)

Back to top