(888) 929-3610
Affordable Wireless Solutions

ZMS-VA-5000 - Dasan Zhone ZMS Virtual Appliance 5000 Software License

Availability: In stock

Regular Price: $3,000.00

Special Price: $2,520.00


This product ships directly from the manufacturer's distribution center in Florida
Dasan Zhone ZMS Virtual Appliance 5000 Software License is a fully featured ZMS client-server platform for small deployments. It offers platform portability by encapsulating the ZMS server within a Virtual Box container. The ZMS Virtual Appliance server runs on any Intel x86 hardware platform utilizing Linux, Windows, MAC OS or Solaris as the native operating system. This product supports the standard windows-based ZMS NetHorizon client, which is installed from the ZMS Virtual Appliance server.

Product Features

• Fully-featured ZMS for small scale deployments
• Lower CAPEX and OPEX for market-entry
• Simplified Installation, Configuration and Maintenance
• Hardware and Operating System Independence

Interfaces

Northbound ZMS XML OSS Gateways (ZMS-NMS_XML_OSSGW) is available with the ZMS Virtual Appliance products

Protocol Support

• SNMP V2c
• FTP
• TFTP
• SFTP

Operating Requirments

• ZMS VA Server Minimum Hardware Requirements: x86-based hardware platform, 1.8GHz dual core CPU, 8 Gigabit RAM, 256GB SSD Drive; 10/100/1000 Ethernet Interface
• ZMS VA Software Environment: Windows 7, 8.1, Linux, MAC OS, or Solaris 10 host operating system supporting VirtualBox 4.1.8 or above
• ZMS NetHorizhon Client Minimum Requirements:1.0 Ghz CPU, Windows XP, 7, Mozilla Firefox/Internet Explorer Browser, Java 1.6, 1 GB disk space, 2 GB RAM

Scaling Information

• Maximum number of MXKs supported in the total network are:
    MXK-194/198= 32, MXK-319= 16, MXK-819= 8, MXK-823= 8
• Maximum number of ONTs supported in the total network are:
    4096 ONT's
• Maximum number of MX 1Us supported in the total network are:
    256 MX 1Us
    Of the following types: MX-15x, MX_-16x, MXP-16x, MX-26x, MXP-26x, MXP-26x, MX-18x, MXP-18x, MX-28x, MXP-28x, MX-180-GE
    Maximum number of CPE's = 6,144
• Note: in a mixed networks of MX and MXK's use the following formla to calculate the number of devices supported:
    total # of network devices = (# MX )+(# MXK-198 x8)+(# MXK-319 x16)+(#MXK-819 or MXK-823 x32)
    must be less than or equal to 256


Available Services For This Product

Related Products

Check items to add to the cart or
select all


  1. Dasan Zhone ZNID 2400A Series Indoor GPON ONT Dasan Zhone ZNID 2400A Series Indoor GPON ONT

    Regular Price: $350.00

    Special Price: $126.00

  2. Dasan Zhone zNID 2700 Series Indoor GPON ONT w/ Dual-Band 802.11ac WiFi Dasan Zhone zNID 2700 Series Indoor GPON ONT w/ Dual-Band 802.11ac WiFi

    Regular Price: $600.00

    Special Price: $252.00

  3. Dasan Zhone Indoor Single Family/Small Business GPON ONT for Data Services Dasan Zhone Indoor Single Family/Small Business GPON ONT for Data Services

    Regular Price: $250.00

    Special Price: $120.00

  4. Dasan Zhone MXK-F108 8-GPON OLT 4x1GE/10G UPLKS (SFP/SFP+) (1) 120/240VAC PSU Dasan Zhone MXK-F108 8-GPON OLT 4x1GE/10G UPLKS (SFP/SFP+) (1) 120/240VAC PSU

    Regular Price: $16,200.00

    Special Price: $7,776.00

  5. Dasan Zhone MXK GPON SFP B+ GPON OLT SFP SC/UPC Transceiver Dasan Zhone MXK GPON SFP B+ GPON OLT SFP SC/UPC Transceiver

    Regular Price: $1,900.00

    Special Price: $912.00

  6. Dasan Zhone SFP+ Short Reach (300m) Multi-Mode 850nm Duplex LC/UPC 10GBPS Transceiver Dasan Zhone SFP+ Short Reach (300m) Multi-Mode 850nm Duplex LC/UPC 10GBPS Transceiver

    Regular Price: $790.00

    Special Price: $379.25

  7. Dasan Zhone SVC-PROF-CONFIG-DAY Onsite Training Dasan Zhone SVC-PROF-CONFIG-DAY Onsite Training

    Regular Price: $2,500.00

    Special Price: $2,430.00

  8. Dasan Zhone SVC-PROF-CONFIG-ONSITE Onsite Configuration and Training Dasan Zhone SVC-PROF-CONFIG-ONSITE Onsite Configuration and Training

    Regular Price: $2,500.00

    Special Price: $2,430.00

  9. Dasan Zhone ZMS Virtual Appliance 5000 Warranty Plus Upgrade for 24x7 Response Time for Major Outages - 1 Year Dasan Zhone ZMS Virtual Appliance 5000 Warranty Plus Upgrade for 24x7 Response Time for Major Outages - 1 Year

    Regular Price: $319.00

    Special Price: $310.00

  10. Dasan Zhone MXK-F108 PSU Module 100-240VAC w/Plug Dasan Zhone MXK-F108 PSU Module 100-240VAC w/Plug

    Regular Price: $380.00

    Special Price: $228.00

Dasan Zhone ZMS Virtual Appliance 5000 Software License is a fully featured ZMS client-server platform for small deployments. It offers platform portability by encapsulating the ZMS server within a Virtual Box container.
SKU ZMS-VA-5000
Manufacturer Zhone
Country of Manufacture
Large or Oversize Package N/A
HTS Code 8517.69.0000
ECCN EAR99
UPC No
You may also be interested in the following product(s)

Back to top