(888) 929-3610
Affordable Wireless Solutions

DFP-1246 - Shireen SM Fiber / CAT6 / Power Composite Cable with Dry Gel Enhancement (500ft Spool)

Availability: In stock

$509.00

Need Help Now?

Get help from our experienced consultants

This Shireen product is a 500ft reel of composite cable, made up of 2C/12AWG for power, 4C/Single Mode Fiber and 1C/shielded 23AWG Cat6. This cable has been modified to include a water protection enhancement of dry gel tape surrounding the Composite component cores inside the jacket. Dry gel filler closes all the gaps between Composite component cores inside the jacket.


Power Wire: 2C x (12 AWG)
• Center Conductor: Bare Copper Stranded Wire
• Conductor Diameter: 2.36 mm
• Insulation: PVC
• Centricity (%): >90
• Diameters: 3.50 mm

4C Singlemode Tight Buffered Optical Fiber
• Fiber Count: 4
• Fiber Diameter: 0.245 um
• Buffering Diameter: 0.6 um
• Color: Blue, Orange, Green, Brown
• Tensile Strength Element: Kevlar
• Jacket: PVC
• Thickness: 0.6 mm
• Outer Diameter: 3.80 mm
• Jacket Color: Yellow

CAT6 FTP 4PR x 23AWG
• Conductor:
      Material: Bare Copper
      Stranding: Solid
      Wire Gauge: 23AWG
      Diameter: 0.570 mm
• Insulation:
      Material: HDPE
      Diameter: 1.10 mm
• Shielding:
      Vertical Wrap: AI-Mylar Tape
      Coverage %: 100%
      Drain Wire: 0.4 mm Solid Tinned Copper
• Outer Sheath:
      Material: PVC
      Rip Cord: 200D*3
      Thickness: 0.54 mm
      Diameter: 7.0 mm
      Jacket Color: Black

Total Composite Cable
• Jacket: LDPE
• Thickness: 1.00 mm
• Diameter: 14.00 mm
• Rip Cord: 500D*3

Electrical Characteristics
• Power:
      Max. DCR: 5.6 Ω/km
      Capacitance of Con. to Con.: 148 pF/m
      Operating Voltage: 300 V RMS
• SM Fiber:
      Bandwidth Attenuation (850 nm): >750 MHz/km
      Fiber Optical Index (1310 nm): <0.40 dB/km
      Cable Optical Index (1550 nm): <0.30 dB/km
      Numerical Aperture : 0.14
      Effective Group Index of Refraction (1310 nm): 1.4676
      Effective Group Index of Refraction (1440 nm): 1.4682
• Data Cable:
      Max. Conductor DC Resistance: 93.8 Ω/km
      Max. Unbalance of Pair DC Resistance: 2.5%
      Dielectric Strength between Pairs: DC1.0 kV/min
      Min. Insulation Resistance: 5000 MΩ•km
      Max. Pair Mutual Capacitance: 5.6 nF/100m
      Max. Pair Capacitance Unbalance: 330 pF/100m
      Impedance (1 to 250 MHz): 100±15 Ω
      Impedance (250 to 550 MHz): 100± 25 Ω

Product Documentation
DFP-1246 Datasheet

Available Services For This Product

Related Products

Check items to add to the cart or
select all


  1. INNO Instrument View3 Active V-Groove Fusion Splicer Kit INNO Instrument View3 Active V-Groove Fusion Splicer Kit
  2. Ubiquiti EdgePoint R8 Intelligent WISP Control Point Layer-3 Router with FiberProtect Ubiquiti EdgePoint R8 Intelligent WISP Control Point Layer-3 Router with FiberProtect

    Regular Price: $499.00

    Special Price: $410.00

  3. Ubiquiti EdgePoint S16 Intelligent WISP Control Point Layer-2 Switch with FiberProtect Ubiquiti EdgePoint S16 Intelligent WISP Control Point Layer-2 Switch with FiberProtect

    Regular Price: $499.00

    Special Price: $433.50

  4. INNO Instrument SC Single-Mode APC 3.0mm Splice-On Connectors 50-Pack INNO Instrument SC Single-Mode APC 3.0mm Splice-On Connectors 50-Pack
    $125.00
  5. INNO Instrument SC Multi-Mode UPC 3.0mm Splice-On Connectors 50-Pack INNO Instrument SC Multi-Mode UPC 3.0mm Splice-On Connectors 50-Pack
    $125.00
  6. ExtraLink Pigtail SC/UPC 3.0mm ExtraLink Pigtail SC/UPC 3.0mm

    Regular Price: $2.00

    Special Price: $1.50

  7. Maxxwave Fiber Stripper Maxxwave Fiber Stripper

    Regular Price: $19.99

    Special Price: $19.95

  8. Maxxwave 60mm Fiber Protection Sleeve (100 Pack) Maxxwave 60mm Fiber Protection Sleeve (100 Pack)

    Regular Price: $20.00

    Special Price: $15.00

  9. Maxxwave 40mm Fiber Protection Sleeve (100 Pack) Maxxwave 40mm Fiber Protection Sleeve (100 Pack)

    Regular Price: $20.00

    Special Price: $15.00

  10. Primus Green Buffer Tubing (Bulk) Simplex, PVC, 900um Buffer, 3.0mm (50ft) Primus Green Buffer Tubing (Bulk) Simplex, PVC, 900um Buffer, 3.0mm (50ft)

    Regular Price: $17.50

    Special Price: $11.99

  11. Primus Brown Buffer Tubing (Bulk) Simplex, PVC, 900um Buffer, 3.0mm (50ft) Primus Brown Buffer Tubing (Bulk) Simplex, PVC, 900um Buffer, 3.0mm (50ft)

    Regular Price: $17.50

    Special Price: $11.99

  12. Primus Slate Buffer Tubing (Bulk) Simplex, PVC, 900um Buffer, 3.0mm (50ft) Primus Slate Buffer Tubing (Bulk) Simplex, PVC, 900um Buffer, 3.0mm (50ft)

    Regular Price: $17.50

    Special Price: $11.99

  13. Primus White Buffer Tubing (Bulk) Simplex, PVC, 900um Buffer, 3.0mm (50ft) Primus White Buffer Tubing (Bulk) Simplex, PVC, 900um Buffer, 3.0mm (50ft)

    Regular Price: $17.50

    Special Price: $11.99

  14. Primus Black Buffer Tubing (Bulk) Simplex, PVC, 900um Buffer, 3.0mm (50ft) Primus Black Buffer Tubing (Bulk) Simplex, PVC, 900um Buffer, 3.0mm (50ft)

    Regular Price: $17.50

    Special Price: $11.99

  15. Primus Violet Buffer Tubing (Bulk) Simplex, PVC, 900um Buffer, 3.0mm (50ft) Primus Violet Buffer Tubing (Bulk) Simplex, PVC, 900um Buffer, 3.0mm (50ft)

    Regular Price: $17.50

    Special Price: $11.99

  16. Primus Rose Buffer Tubing (Bulk) Simplex, PVC, 900um Buffer, 3.0mm (50ft) Primus Rose Buffer Tubing (Bulk) Simplex, PVC, 900um Buffer, 3.0mm (50ft)

    Regular Price: $17.50

    Special Price: $11.99

  17. Primus Aqua Buffer Tubing (Bulk) Simplex, PVC, 900um Buffer, 3.0mm (50ft) Primus Aqua Buffer Tubing (Bulk) Simplex, PVC, 900um Buffer, 3.0mm (50ft)

    Regular Price: $17.50

    Special Price: $11.99

This Shireen product is a 500ft reel of composite cable, made up of 2C/12AWG for power, 4C/Single Mode Fiber and 1C/shielded 23AWG Cat6.
SKU DFP-1246
Manufacturer Shireen
Country of Manufacture
HTS Code 8517.62.0050
ECCN No
UPC No

Back to top