Skip to content

Country

TiBiT MicroPlug 10G EPON / XGS-PON OLT Transceiver

TXM-MPOLT-05I by TiBiT Communications
Sold out
Original price $1,401.95 - Original price $1,401.95
Original price
$1,401.95
$1,401.95 - $1,401.95
Current price $1,401.95

The Tibit MicroPlug OLT, TXM-MPOLT-05I, enables service providers to quickly deploy high-bandwidth services in an agile, elastic, and scalable way. This technology requires less space and power than any other OLT product on the market, including very high capacity deployments. The modularity and remote management capabilities of this SFP+ OLT make it ideally suited for virtualized PON management solutions and Software Defined Network (SDN) implementations such as the Open Networking Foundation's CORD and Broadband Forum OB-BAA.

Applications
  • Central Office/ Residential PON Access
  • High-bandwidth Enterprise PON connectivity
  • Ethernet switch PON extension/ co-location
  • Outside plant PON Access Bridge connectivity
  • Cable MSO CCAP PON Connectivity
  • Remote DOCSIS PHY
  • Wireless Backhaul
  • MDU-located PON Bridge
Product Features
  • World's only Pluggable OLT
  • SFP+ 10G Optical Transceiver with embedded Universal Ethernet-to-PON MAC Bridge
  • Software Configurable, Symmetric 10G/ 10G Rates for XGS-PON or 10G EPON Protocols
  • In XGS-PON Mode: Compliant with ITU-T G.9807.1 Specifications
  • In EPON Mode: Compliant With IEEE802.3av, SIEPON, DPoE, and PON AES Specifications
  • IEEE 802.1AE MACSec uplink encryption
  • In-Band Management via Ethernet Link OAM (IEEE 802.3 Clause 57)
  • Supports up to 128 subscribers and 2K services per OLT
  • IEEE 1588v2 & SyncE Timing & Sync support
  • XGS Class N2/ EPON PR30+ Optical Power Budget
          1577nm Cooled EML DFB Laser
          1270nm APD/ TIA Burst Receiver
  • Integrated Digital Diagnostics and Monitoring (SFF-8472), and Burst RSSI
  • Single Fiber SC/UPC Receptacle
  • E-Temp Option with -40°C cold start-up
  • Industry-unique modularity and scalability
Product Specifications
  • Storage Temperature: -40 - 185°F ( -40 - 85°C)
  • Operating Case Temperature:
          Commercial Case Temperature: 32 - 158°F (0 - 70°C)
          Enhanced Case Temperature: -4 - 167°F (-20 - 75°C)
  • Relative Storage Humidity: 0 - 95% Non-condensing
  • Relative Operating Humidity: 5 - 80% non-condensing
  • Min. Supply Voltage: -0.3V
  • Max. Supply Voltage: 4V
Product Includes
(1) MicroPlug OLT