(888) 929-3610
Affordable Wireless Solutions

CRS328-24P-4S+RM - MikroTik 24 Gigabit Ethernet ports 4SFP+ Port 802.3af/at switch

Availability: In stock

Regular Price: $379.00

Special Price: $319.00

wisp consulting wisp managed services
CRS328-24P-4S+RM comes in a 1U rackmount case with 100-240 V AC 500 W power supply built-in. The device consumes up to 44 W leaving guaranteed 450 W (3x150 W per every 8 Ethernet ports) to power your PoE devices. Each port can provide up to 30 W of power with any power output option you choose. The device has a “Dual boot” feature that allows you to choose between two operating systems - RouterOS or SwOS. If you prefer to have a simplified operating system with only switch specific features, use SwOS. If you would like the ability to use routing and other Layer 3 features in your CRS, use RouterOS. You can select the desired operating system from RouterOS, from SwOS or from the RouterBOOT loader settings. All the feature set comes with disruptive price, providing best price/performance on the market.

Product Features

• Non-blocking Layer 2 switching capacity
• 16K host table
• IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
• Supports up to 4K simultaneous VLANs
• Port isolation
• Port security
• Broadcast storm control
• Port mirroring of ingress/egress traffic
• STP / RSTP / MSTP
• Access Control List
• MikroTik neighbor discovery
• SNMP
• 10218-byte jumbo frames support
• IGMP snooping
• IEEE 802.3ad and static link aggregation

Product Specifications

• Product code: CRS328-24P-4S+RM:
• CPU: Dual-Core ARM v7 800 MHz:
• RAM: 512 MB
• Storage type: Flash
• Storage size: 16 MB
• Switch chip model: 98DX3236A1
• 10/100/1000 Ethernet ports: 24
• SFP+ cages: 4
• Operating system: SwOS / RouterOS (Dual boot)
• Supported input voltage: 100 - 240 V
• Dimensions: 443 x 305 x 44 mm
• Operating temperature: -20°C .. +60°C tested
• Max power consumption: 44 W
• Serial port: RJ45
• License Level: 5

Quick Specifications

• 24 Gigabit Ethernet ports
• 4 SFP+ ports
• RJ45 serial console port
• Non-Blocking throughput: 64 Gbps
• Switching capacity: 128 Gbps
• Forwarding rate: 95.2 Mpps
• Maximum power consumption: 44 W (without PoE devices connected)
• Supports PoE+ IEEE 802.3at/af and 24 V Passive PoE)
• Temperature based fan control
• 1U rackmount

Product Includes

• (1) CRS328-24P-4S+RM
• (1) IEC power cord
• (1) Rack ears
• (1) User Guide



MikroTik CRS328-24P-4S+RM Data Sheet

 

RouterOS User Manuals and Technical Documentation
MikroTik Technical Support Information

What is RouterOS?
RouterOS Manual
RouterOS Features

Not all features may be available due to product hardware configuration.

The device comes with RouterOS - the operating system, which will turn this powerful system into a highly sophisticated router, firewall or bandwidth manager. RouterOS is a stand-alone operating system based on the Linux v3.3.5 kernel. You can try RouterOS today, go to MikroTik Website for a free-trial demo. The free trial provides all of the features with no limitations. Major features include:

Firewall:

Statefull filtering Source and destination NAT NAT helpers (h323, pptp, quake3, sip, ftp, irc, tftp) Internal connection, routing and packet marks Filtering by IP address and address range, port and port range, IP protocol, DSCP and many more Address lists Custom Layer7 matcher IPv6 support PCC - per connection classifier, used in load balancing configurations

Routing:

Static routing Virtual Routing and Forwarding (VRF) Policy based routing Interface routing ECMP routing IPv4 dynamic routing protocols: RIP v1/v2, OSPFv2, BGP v4 IPv6 dynamic routing protocols: RIPng, OSPFv3, BGP Bi-directional Forwarding Detection ( BFD)

MPLS:

Static Label bindings for IPv4 Label Distribution protocol for IPv4 RSVP Traffic Engineering tunnels VPLS MP-BGP based autodiscovery and signaling MP-BGP based MPLS IP VPN complete list of MPLS features

VPN:

Ipsec – tunnel and transport mode, certificate or PSK, AH and ESP security protocols. Hardware encryption support on RouterBOARD 1000. Point to point tunneling (OpenVPN, PPTP, PPPoE, L2TP, SSTP) Advanced PPP features (MLPPP, BCP) Simple tunnels ( IPIP, EoIP) IPv4 andIPv6 support 6 to 4 tunnel support (IPv6 over IPv4 network) VLAN – IEEE802.1q Virtual LAN support, Q-in-Q support MPLS based VPNs

Wireless:

IEEE802.11a/b/g wireless client and access point Full IEEE802.11n support Nstreme and Nstreme2 proprietary protocols NV2 protocol Wireless Distribution System (WDS) Virtual AP WEP, WPA, WPA2 Access control list Wireless client roaming WMM HWMP+ Wireless MESH protocol MME wireless routing protocol

DHCP:

Per interface DHCP server DHCP client and relay Static and dynamic DHCP leases RADIUS support Custom DHCP options DHCPv6 Prefix Delegation (DHCPv6-PD) DHCPv6 Client Hotspot Plug-n-Play access to the Network Authentication of local Network Clients Users Accounting RADIUS support for Authentication and Accounting

QoS:

Hierarchical Token Bucket ( HTB) QoS system with CIR, MIR, burst and priority support Simple and fast solution for basic QoS implementation - Simple queues Dynamic client rate equalization ( PCQ)

Proxy:

HTTP caching proxy server Transparent HTTP proxy SOCKS protocol support DNS static entries Support for caching on a separate drive Parent proxy support Access control list Caching list

Tools:

Ping, traceroute Bandwidth test, ping flood Packet sniffer, torch Telnet, ssh E-mail and SMS send tools Automated script execution tools CALEA File Fetch tool Advanced traffic generator

Other features:

Samba support OpenFlow support Bridging – spanning tree protocol (STP, RSTP), bridge firewall and MAC natting. Dynamic DNS update tool NTP client/server and synchronization with GPS system VRRP v2 and v3 support SNMP M3P - MikroTik Packet packer protocol for wireless links and ethernet MNDP - MikroTik neighbor discovery protocol, supports CDP (Cisco discovery protocol) RADIUS authentication and accounting TFTP server Synchronous interface support (Farsync cards only) (Removed in v5.x) Asynchronous – serial PPP dial-in/dial-out, dial on demand ISDN – dial-in/dial-out, 128K bundle support, Cisco HDLC, x75i, x75ui, x75bui line protocols, dial on demand

Available Services For This Product

Related Products

Check items to add to the cart or
select all


  1. Maxxwave Multi-Mode DDM SFP Fiber Module Maxxwave Multi-Mode DDM SFP Fiber Module

    Regular Price: $29.00

    Special Price: $13.00

  2. MikroTik Multi-Mode DDM SFP Transceiver MikroTik Multi-Mode DDM SFP Transceiver

    Regular Price: $22.00

    Special Price: $14.25

  3. MikroTik Single-Mode DDM SFP Transceiver MikroTik Single-Mode DDM SFP Transceiver

    Regular Price: $29.00

    Special Price: $19.00

  4. MikroTik CRS125-24G-1S-2HnD-IN Cloud Router 24 Gport L3 Switch (fiber- and wireless-enabled, desktop case) MikroTik CRS125-24G-1S-2HnD-IN Cloud Router 24 Gport L3 Switch (fiber- and wireless-enabled, desktop case)

    Regular Price: $209.00

    Special Price: $182.75

  5. MikroTik  CRS125-24G-1S-IN Cloud Router 24-Gport L3 Switch (fiber-enabled, desktop case) MikroTik CRS125-24G-1S-IN Cloud Router 24-Gport L3 Switch (fiber-enabled, desktop case)

    Regular Price: $189.00

    Special Price: $159.00

  6. Maxxwave Multi-Mode 10Gbit SFP+ Fiber Module Maxxwave Multi-Mode 10Gbit SFP+ Fiber Module

    Regular Price: $59.00

    Special Price: $26.00

  7. Maxxwave Single-Mode 10Gbit SFP+ Fiber Module Maxxwave Single-Mode 10Gbit SFP+ Fiber Module

    Regular Price: $149.00

    Special Price: $69.75

  8. MikroTik CRS109-8G-1S-2HnD-IN Cloud Router 8 Gigabit port L3 Switch (fiber and wireless enabled, desktop case) MikroTik CRS109-8G-1S-2HnD-IN Cloud Router 8 Gigabit port L3 Switch (fiber and wireless enabled, desktop case)

    Regular Price: $149.00

    Special Price: $124.00

  9. Maxxwave SFP+ Direct Attach Passive Fiber Cable (3m) Maxxwave SFP+ Direct Attach Passive Fiber Cable (3m)

    Regular Price: $39.00

    Special Price: $29.50

  10. MikroTik Cloud Router 1x Gigabit port 10x SFP 1X SFP+  Layer3 Switch (fiber and wireless enabled, desktop case) MikroTik Cloud Router 1x Gigabit port 10x SFP 1X SFP+ Layer3 Switch (fiber and wireless enabled, desktop case)

    Regular Price: $219.00

    Special Price: $182.75

  11. MikroTik Bi-Directional 10G 10km SFP Transceiver Pair MikroTik Bi-Directional 10G 10km SFP Transceiver Pair

    Regular Price: $349.00

    Special Price: $282.50

  12. MikroTik CRS112-8G-4S-IN Cloud Router Switch 8-Port 4-SFP L3 MikroTik CRS112-8G-4S-IN Cloud Router Switch 8-Port 4-SFP L3

    Regular Price: $139.00

    Special Price: $116.00

  13. MikroTik Cloud Router Switch w/ 5 SFP Cages MikroTik Cloud Router Switch w/ 5 SFP Cages

    Regular Price: $59.00

    Special Price: $46.75

  14. MikroTik Cloud Smart Switch w/ 24 Gigabit Ports and 2 SFP+ Cages MikroTik Cloud Smart Switch w/ 24 Gigabit Ports and 2 SFP+ Cages

    Regular Price: $139.00

    Special Price: $118.25

  15. MikroTik Dual-Boot (SwOS + RouterOS) Cloud Router Switch w/ 24 Gigabit Ports and 2 SFP+ Ports MikroTik Dual-Boot (SwOS + RouterOS) Cloud Router Switch w/ 24 Gigabit Ports and 2 SFP+ Ports

    Regular Price: $199.00

    Special Price: $166.00

  16. MikroTik Cloud Router Switch w/ 16 SFP+ Cages MikroTik Cloud Router Switch w/ 16 SFP+ Cages

    Regular Price: $399.00

    Special Price: $328.00

  17. MikroTik FiberBox 5-Port SFP Outdoor Router MikroTik FiberBox 5-Port SFP Outdoor Router

    Regular Price: $79.00

    Special Price: $65.00

  18. MikroTik CRS112-8P-4S-IN Cloud Router 8-Port 4-SFP L5 Gigabit Switch MikroTik CRS112-8P-4S-IN Cloud Router 8-Port 4-SFP L5 Gigabit Switch

    Regular Price: $179.00

    Special Price: $142.00

  19. Ubiquiti 24V DC 1.0A 24W Replacement PoE Adapter 5-Pack Ubiquiti 24V DC 1.0A 24W Replacement PoE Adapter 5-Pack

    Regular Price: $99.95

    Special Price: $45.75

  20. Ubiquiti 24V DC 0.5A 12W Replacement PoE Adapter 5-Pack Ubiquiti 24V DC 0.5A 12W Replacement PoE Adapter 5-Pack

    Regular Price: $75.00

    Special Price: $46.25

  21. MikroTik 24 SFP Ports 4 SFP+ Ports 128Gbps 43W Switch L5 MikroTik 24 SFP Ports 4 SFP+ Ports 128Gbps 43W Switch L5

    Regular Price: $369.00

    Special Price: $292.00

  22. MikroTik SFP 1.256Gbps SM 1550nm 80km Module w/ Dual LC Connector DDM MikroTik SFP 1.256Gbps SM 1550nm 80km Module w/ Dual LC Connector DDM

    Regular Price: $39.00

    Special Price: $29.75

  23. MikroTik SFP 1.25G SM 80km T1490nm/R1550nm & 1.25G SM 80km T1550nm/R1490nm LC Connector DDM Module Pair MikroTik SFP 1.25G SM 80km T1490nm/R1550nm & 1.25G SM 80km T1550nm/R1490nm LC Connector DDM Module Pair

    Regular Price: $89.00

    Special Price: $74.00

  24. MikroTik 8x 10G SFP+ Ports PoE Cloud Router Switch MikroTik 8x 10G SFP+ Ports PoE Cloud Router Switch

    Regular Price: $269.00

    Special Price: $235.00

MikroTik CRS328-24P-4S+RM is a 28 independent port switch, it has 24 Gigabit Ethernet ports, which offer different power output options: Passive PoE, low voltage PoE, 802.3af/at (Type 1 “PoE” / Type 2 “PoE+”) with auto-sensing. The four SFP+ ports provide up to 10 Gbps connectivity options via either optical fiber or Ethernet modules (not included).
SKU CRS328-24P-4S+RM
Manufacturer MikroTik
Country of Manufacture Latvia
Large or Oversize Package N/A
HTS Code 8517.69.0000
ECCN EAR99
CCATS N/A
UPC 00708747435030
00708747435030
Frequently bought together

Customers who bought this product also commonly purchased the following combination of items.

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

Back to top