(888) 929-3610
Affordable Wireless Solutions

MW-SX-MM-US - Maxxwave Multi-Mode DDM SFP Fiber Module

Availability: In stock

Regular Price: $29.00

Special Price: $13.00

The new Maxxwave multi-mode fiber module enable uncompromised high-speed routing with our new fiber solutions. The modules are small-form-factor plugable for bi-directional serial optical data communications.

Compatible with Maxxwave, MikroTik, Cisco, Ubiquiti and most other SFP fiber module devices!

General Product Features
• Operating data rate up to 1.25Gbps
• Maximum Receive Power: >+5dB
• Singer 3.3V Power supply and TTL Logic interface
• Duplex LC Connector Interface
• Hot Pluggable
• Compliant with MSA SFP Specification
• DDM Capabilities
• Cisco / MikroTik compatible

Multi-Mode Module Features
• 850nm FP LD Laser Transmitter
• Distance up to 550m with 50/125μm MMF *
    * Will work up to 100m with 62.5/125μm MMF

Mechanical/ Environmental
• Form Factor: SFP type port
• Operating Temp: 0ºC ~70ºC
• Dimensions: 56.6mm (2.23") (L) x 12.8mm (0.5") (H) x 13.7mm (0.54") (W)
• Weight: 0.02KG (0.05lbs)
• Certification: RoHS6

Technical Data Sheets and User Manuals:
MW-SX-MM-US Data Sheet

Available Services For This Product

Related Products

Check items to add to the cart or
select all


  1. Maxxwave Fiber Patch Cable - Multi Mode  - LC to LC Connectors (1m) Maxxwave Fiber Patch Cable - Multi Mode - LC to LC Connectors (1m)

    Regular Price: $22.00

    Special Price: $8.95

  2. Maxxwave Fiber Patch Cable - Multi Mode - LC to LC Connectors (3m) Maxxwave Fiber Patch Cable - Multi Mode - LC to LC Connectors (3m)

    Regular Price: $22.00

    Special Price: $9.95

  3. Maxxwave Fiber Patch Cable - Multi Mode - LC to LC Connectors (5m) Maxxwave Fiber Patch Cable - Multi Mode - LC to LC Connectors (5m)

    Regular Price: $22.00

    Special Price: $9.95

  4. Maxxwave Multi-Mode 10Gbit SFP+ Fiber Module Maxxwave Multi-Mode 10Gbit SFP+ Fiber Module

    Regular Price: $59.00

    Special Price: $26.00

  5. Maxxwave Single-Mode 10Gbit SFP+ Fiber Module Maxxwave Single-Mode 10Gbit SFP+ Fiber Module

    Regular Price: $149.00

    Special Price: $69.75

  6. Maxxwave 1.2Gbit Copper 1000BaseT SFP Fiber Module Maxxwave 1.2Gbit Copper 1000BaseT SFP Fiber Module

    Regular Price: $50.00

    Special Price: $29.00

  7. Peplink Balance 2500 SFP Multi-WAN Enterprise Router 8Gbps 12x GbE WAN 2x 10GbE SFP port Peplink Balance 2500 SFP Multi-WAN Enterprise Router 8Gbps 12x GbE WAN 2x 10GbE SFP port
  8. MikroTik Cloud Router Switch w/ 5 SFP Cages MikroTik Cloud Router Switch w/ 5 SFP Cages

    Regular Price: $59.00

    Special Price: $46.75

  9. MikroTik Cloud Smart Switch w/ 24 Gigabit Ports and 2 SFP+ Cages MikroTik Cloud Smart Switch w/ 24 Gigabit Ports and 2 SFP+ Cages

    Regular Price: $139.00

    Special Price: $118.25

  10. Siklu MultiHaul 60GHz 500Mbps to 1.8Gbps PTMP Base Station Unit w/ SFP Port (VEHP207) Siklu MultiHaul 60GHz 500Mbps to 1.8Gbps PTMP Base Station Unit w/ SFP Port (VEHP207)
  11. MikroTik Dual-Boot (SwOS + RouterOS) Cloud Router Switch w/ 24 Gigabit Ports and 2 SFP+ Ports MikroTik Dual-Boot (SwOS + RouterOS) Cloud Router Switch w/ 24 Gigabit Ports and 2 SFP+ Ports

    Regular Price: $199.00

    Special Price: $166.00

  12. Netonix 12-Port Managed PoE Switch + 2SFP Uplink Ports 250W Netonix 12-Port Managed PoE Switch + 2SFP Uplink Ports 250W
  13. MikroTik hEX S 5 Gigabit Port Dual-Core 880MHz Ethernet Router w/SFP Level 4 MikroTik hEX S 5 Gigabit Port Dual-Core 880MHz Ethernet Router w/SFP Level 4

    Regular Price: $69.00

    Special Price: $56.00

  14. Netonix 12-Port Managed 48V PoE Switch + 2SFP Uplink Ports Netonix 12-Port Managed 48V PoE Switch + 2SFP Uplink Ports
  15. Netonix 12-Port Managed PoE Switch AC + 2SFP Uplink Ports 250W Netonix 12-Port Managed PoE Switch AC + 2SFP Uplink Ports 250W
  16. Netonix 12-Port Managed PoE Switch AC + 2SFP Uplink Ports 400W Netonix 12-Port Managed PoE Switch AC + 2SFP Uplink Ports 400W
  17. Netonix 24-Port Managed PoE Switch + 2SFP Uplink Port 400W Netonix 24-Port Managed PoE Switch + 2SFP Uplink Port 400W
  18. Netonix 24-Port Managed 48-54V PoE Switch + 2SFP Uplink Ports Netonix 24-Port Managed 48-54V PoE Switch + 2SFP Uplink Ports
  19. Netonix 24-Port Managed 48V PoE Switch + 2SFP Uplink Ports 400W Netonix 24-Port Managed 48V PoE Switch + 2SFP Uplink Ports 400W
  20. Netonix 24-Port Managed 24V-48V PoE Switch + 2SFP Uplink Ports 500W Netonix 24-Port Managed 24V-48V PoE Switch + 2SFP Uplink Ports 500W
  21. Maxxwave MW-AX92320 4-Port Gigabit 802.3at PCI Express PoE Card Maxxwave MW-AX92320 4-Port Gigabit 802.3at PCI Express PoE Card

    Regular Price: $335.00

    Special Price: $299.50

  22. TP-Link Gigabit Multi-Mode SC Fiber Media Converter TP-Link Gigabit Multi-Mode SC Fiber Media Converter
Maxxwave Multi-Mode SFP Fiber Module - MW-SX-MM-US. Our module not only works with Cisco equipment, but Maxxwave, RouterOS and thousands of other SFP based devices on the market. Now incorporating DDM functions, you can obtain fiber power, temperature and diagnostics on fiber loss right from your supported DDM equipment. It's important to note that this module will also work on equipment that does not support DDM functions, like SFP based MikroTik RouterBOARDs.
SKU MW-SX-MM-US
Manufacturer Maxxwave
Country of Manufacture China
HTS Code 8517.70.0000
ECCN No
UPC No

Back to top