2S12450A1 HotLava Sumatra 4G2S Dual-Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet Adapter 2Gbps

HotLava Sumatra 4G2S Dual-Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet Adapter 2Gbps

HotLava Sumatra 4G2S Dual-Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet Adapter 2Gbps

SKU
HL-4G2S
Availability: Usually ships the same day In stock - Direct ship from manufacturer.
The HotLava Sumatra 4G2S is a dual-port 1 Gigabit Ethernet adapter with a bus type of PCI-e 2.0.
Special Price $164.99 was $199.00 Instant savings: 34.01
Compatible with Maxxwave Vengeance, MikroTik (with CHR + VMWARE), Cisco and most other supported devices!

The HotLava Sumatra 4G2S is a dual-port SFP Gigabit Ethernet NIC that enables servers and workstations to connect to the network with interchangeable optical or copper transceivers.

Product Highlights
• Dual-port SFP GbE port in one low-profile, sub half-length adapter
• 4 Gbps of full-duplex bandwidth
• PCIe Gen 2 (5GT/s), x4
• Interchangeable with standard MSA compliant optical or copper transceivers

Product Features
• Intel 82580 Gigabit Ethernet Controller and drivers
• Virtual Machine Device queues (VMDq): 8 pools (single queue)
• 8 Tx and 8 Rx queues
• Teaming Support
• IEEE 802.3ad (Link Aggregation Control Protocol)
• Intel I/O Acceleration Technology: DCA / Low Latency Interrupts / MSI-X support / Receive Side Scaling (for Windows)
• Preboot eXecution Environment (PXE)
• iSCI remote boot
• VLAN Support with CLAN tag insertion, stripping and packet filtering for up to 4096 VLAN Tags
• Intel PROSet Utility Support
• Advanced Packet Filtering: 24 exact matched packets (unicast or multicast) / 4096 -bit hash filter for unicast and multicast frames / Promiscuous (unicast and multicast) transfer support mode / Optional filtering of invalid frames

Product Specifications
• Slot Type: PCI Express Gen 2 (5GT/s), x4
• Media Connector: (2) SFP ports
• Connector Type: LC connector
• Network Topology: 1000Base-T, 100Base-SX, LX, EX, ZX, EZX TwinAx DA
• Form Factor: 4.58" x 2.73"
• Operating Temperature: 0 to 55°C with 50 LFM airflow
• Storage Temperature: -40 to 70°C
• Operating Humidity: 5 to 85% non-condensing
• Storage Humidity: 0 to 85% non-condensing
• Power Consumption: 4.5W Max
• RoHS 6 Compliant: Yes
• Hardware Certifications: FCC A, CE, VCCI, EN300-386

Product Includes:
• 1 x 2S12450A1 Gigabit Ethernet adapter
• 1 x Low profile bracket
• 1 x Full height bracket

Specification Sheet:
HL-4G2S Data Sheet
Hot Lava Product Comparison Chart
More Information
SKU HL-4G2S
Manufacturer HotLava Systems
Large or Oversize Package No
HTS Code 8517.62.0050