(888) 929-3610
Affordable Wireless Solutions

HL-12G6SB - HotLava Sumatra 12G6SB 6-Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet Network Adapter

Availability: In stock

Regular Price: $450.00

Special Price: $373.25


This product ships directly from the manufacturer's distribution center in California
HotLava Systems’ six-port Gigabit Ethernet NIC delivers high port density and low latency network connectivity in a low-profile space saving design. Equipped with 12 Gbps of full-duplex bandwidth. Sumatra 12G6SB has PCIe Gen 2 (5GT/s), x4. Interchangeable with standard MSA compliant optical or copper transceivers.

Product Benefits

• Connect workstations and servers with multiple media choices:
» TwinAx Direct Attach cable up 10 meters
» CAT5e cable up to 100 meters (with RJ45 copper transceiver)
» Fiber optic cable up to 120 kilometers
• Standard Intel drivers for easy installation without disruption of existing applications
• Wire speed bidirectional GbE performance
• Requires only one PCIe slot

Product Features

• Intel I350 Gigabit Ethernet Controller and drivers
• PCI-SIG SR-IOV support (Direct assignment)
» Up to 8 Virtual Functions per Port
• Virtual Machine Device queues (VMDq)
» 8 VMs per port (one queue per VM)
• 8 Tx and 8 Rx queues per port
• Teaming Support
• IEEE 802.3ad (Link Aggregation Control Protocol)
• Intel I/O Acceleration Technology
» Direct Cache Access (DCA)
» Low Latency Interrupts
» MSI-X support
» Receive Side Scaling (for Windows)
• Preboot eXecution Environment (PXE)
• iSCSI remote boot
• VLAN Support with VLAN tag insertion, stripping and packet filtering for up to 4096 VLAN Tags
• Intel PROSet Utility Support
• Advanced Packet Filtering
» 24 exact matched packets (unicast or multicast)
» 4096 -bit hash filter for unicast and multicast frames
» Promiscuous (unicast and multicast) transfer support mode
» Optional filtering of invalid frames

Operating Systems Support

• Windows Server 2003, 2008, 2012
• Windows XP, Vista, 7, 8, 10
• Linux 2.6x+
• FreeBSD 7.2+
• OpenBSD
• Novel ODI
• NetBSD
• VMWare ESX 4.x+
• XenServer
• Microsoft Hyper-V
• VyOS / Vyatta 6.3+
• MikroTik RouterOS
• Nexenta 3.x+

Product Features

• Two Intel I350 Ethernet Controller
• Dual On-chip Bu" ers
    Default transmit 20KB / port
    Default receive 36KB / port
• Operating Temp 0 to 55 °C with 50 LFM air& ow
• Storage Temp -40 to 70 °C
• Operating Humidity 5 to 85% non-condensing
• Storage Humidity 90% non-condensing relative humidity at 35 °C
• Power Consumption 6.0 Watts Max
• RoHS 6 Complaint Yes
• Hardware Certifications FCC A, CE, VCCI, EN300-386

Product Includes

(1) Sumatra 12G6SB
(1) User Manual

Data Sheet

Sumatra 12G6SB


Available Services For This Product

Related Products

Check items to add to the cart or
select all


  1. Maxxwave Single-Mode DDM SFP Fiber Module Maxxwave Single-Mode DDM SFP Fiber Module

    Regular Price: $35.00

    Special Price: $16.50

  2. Maxxwave Single-Mode DDM SFP Fiber Module TX1310nm/RX1550nm Maxxwave Single-Mode DDM SFP Fiber Module TX1310nm/RX1550nm

    Regular Price: $20.00

    Special Price: $13.00

  3. HotLava Sumatra 4G2S Dual-Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet Adapter 2Gbps HotLava Sumatra 4G2S Dual-Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet Adapter 2Gbps

    Regular Price: $199.00

    Special Price: $164.99

  4. HotLava Sumatra 8G4S-350 4-Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet Adapter 4Gbps HotLava Sumatra 8G4S-350 4-Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet Adapter 4Gbps

    Regular Price: $249.00

    Special Price: $206.99

  5. HotLava Sumatra 8G4 4-Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet Network Adapter 8Gbps HotLava Sumatra 8G4 4-Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet Network Adapter 8Gbps

    Regular Price: $345.00

    Special Price: $235.00

  6. Maxxwave MW-AX93332 Dual-Port 25Gbe SFP28 LAN Module w/Intel XXV710 Ethernet Controller Maxxwave MW-AX93332 Dual-Port 25Gbe SFP28 LAN Module w/Intel XXV710 Ethernet Controller

    Regular Price: $500.00

    Special Price: $458.25

HotLava Systems’ six-port Gigabit Ethernet NIC delivers high port density and low latency network connectivity in a low-profile space saving design. Equipped with 12 Gbps of full-duplex bandwidth. Sumatra 12G6SB has PCIe Gen 2 (5GT/s), x4. Interchangeable with standard MSA compliant optical or copper transceivers.
SKU HL-12G6SB
Manufacturer HotLava Systems
Country of Manufacture China
HTS Code 8517.69.0000
ECCN EAR99
UPC No
You may also be interested in the following product(s)

Back to top