(888) 929-3610
Affordable Wireless Solutions

HL-80G1Q-XL - HotLava St Helens 80G1Q-XL 1-Port QSFP+40 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter 40Gbps

Availability: In stock

Regular Price: $465.00

Special Price: $385.75


This product ships directly from the manufacturer's distribution center in California
HotLava System’s Intel-based multi-port 1/10/40 gigabit Ethernet NICs enables today’s most powerful servers to deliver the maximum aggregate throughput from a single PCI Express slot. High port density and high bandwidth makes it ideal for space or slot constrained network appliances and storage servers. Equipped with Intel XL710 1/10G/40G Ethernet controllers and drivers.

Product Highlights

• Intel XL710 1/10G/40G Ethernet controllers and drivers
• Up to 100% more throughput than other x8 lane 40GbE adapters
• Configurable for 40G mode or 10G mode with breakout cable
• 40 to 100 Gbps of aggregate throughput
• Feature rich for virtualized systems
• Supports 40GBASE-SR4 and 40GBASE-LR4 transceivers

Product Benefits

• World class silicon and drivers that delivers energy-efficient performance and reliability
• Up to twice the throughput of other x8 lane dual-port 40GbE NICs
• Provides the flexibility to function in 40G mode or 1G/10G mode with breakout cable
• Provides a Uni! ed Networking platform to support single adapter/wire for LAN and storage
• Reduces CPU utilization and latency by enabling VMs to perform I/O directly to the physical network adapter, bypassing the hypervisor
• Allows VMs to communicate across different networks without having to configure the physical switches and routers
• Lowers latency and CPU utilization and increases bandwidth by automatically steering network data to the same core on which its application process resides

Product Specification

• Number of ports: 1
• Slot Type: PCI-e 3.0, x8
• Media Connector: QSFP+, or SFP+ with breakout cable
• Dimensions: 5.39 in x 2.71 in
• Max Power: 3.8W (1x40GBASE-CR4)
• Max Power: 4.8W (1x40GBASE-SR4)
• Max Power: 7.3W (1x40GBASE-LR4)
• Operating Temp: 0 to 55 °C with 100 LFM air% ow
• Storage Temp: -40 to 70 °C
• Hardware certifications FCC A, CE, VCCI, EN300-386
• Operating Humidity 5 to 85% non-condensing
• Storage Humidity 0 to 85% non-condensing
• RoHS 6 Compliant Yes

Product Includes

(1) 80G1Q-XL

Datasheet

80G1Q-XL

Available Services For This Product

Related Products

Check items to add to the cart or
select all


  1. Maxxwave Multi-Mode 10Gbit SFP+ Fiber Module Maxxwave Multi-Mode 10Gbit SFP+ Fiber Module

    Regular Price: $59.00

    Special Price: $26.00

  2. HotLava St Helens 80G4S-XL 4-Port SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter 39Gbps HotLava St Helens 80G4S-XL 4-Port SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter 39Gbps

    Regular Price: $595.00

    Special Price: $493.50

  3. HotLava St Helens 100G2Q-XL 2-Port QSFP 40 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter 50Gbps HotLava St Helens 100G2Q-XL 2-Port QSFP 40 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter 50Gbps

    Regular Price: $595.00

    Special Price: $493.50

  4. HotLava St Helens 160G2Q-XL 2-Port QSFP 40 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter 79Gbps HotLava St Helens 160G2Q-XL 2-Port QSFP 40 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter 79Gbps

    Regular Price: $1,395.00

    Special Price: $1,157.00

  5. HotLava St Helens 200G4Q-XL 4-Port QSFP+ 40 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter 100Gbps HotLava St Helens 200G4Q-XL 4-Port QSFP+ 40 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter 100Gbps

    Regular Price: $1,495.00

    Special Price: $1,240.00

  6. Maxxwave MW-FM-2P-QSFP+ Dual Port 40Gbe QSFP+ LAN Module w/Intel XL710 Ethernet Controller Maxxwave MW-FM-2P-QSFP+ Dual Port 40Gbe QSFP+ LAN Module w/Intel XL710 Ethernet Controller

    Regular Price: $525.00

    Special Price: $475.00

  7. MikroTik 40 Gbps Direct Attach QSFP+ Cable MikroTik 40 Gbps Direct Attach QSFP+ Cable
    $29.00
HotLava System’s Intel-based multi-port 1/10/40 gigabit Ethernet NICs enables today’s most powerful servers to deliver the maximum aggregate throughput from a single PCI Expres slot. High port density and high bandwidth makes it ideal for space or slot constrained network appliances and storage servers.
SKU HL-80G1Q-XL
Manufacturer HotLava Systems
Country of Manufacture China
Large or Oversize Package No
HTS Code 8517.69.0000
ECCN EAR99
CCATS No
UPC No
You may also be interested in the following product(s)

Back to top