(888) 929-3610
Affordable Wireless Solutions

HL-200G4Q-XL - HotLava St Helens 200G4Q-XL 4-Port QSFP+ 40 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter 100Gbps

Availability: In stock

Regular Price: $1,495.00

Special Price: $1,240.00


This product ships directly from the manufacturer's distribution center in California
Compatible with Maxxwave Vengeance, MikroTik (with CMR + VMWARE), Cisco and most other supported devices!


The HotLava St. Helens 200G4Q-XL quad-port is a 40GbE QSFP NIC with Intel XL710 controllers. Gen3 PCIe x16

Product Highlights

• Intel XL710 1/10G/40G Ethernet controllers and drivers
• Up to 100% more throughput than other x8 lane 40GbE adapters
• Configurable for 40G mode or 10G mode with breakout cable
• 40 to 100 Gbps of aggregate throughput
• Feature rich for virtualized systems
• Supports 40GBASE-SR4 and 40GBASE-LR4 transceivers

Product Benefits

• World class silicon and drivers that delivers energy-efficient performance and reliability
• Up to twice the throughput of other x8 lane dual-port 40GbE NICs
• Provides the flexibility to function in 40G mode or 1G/10G mode with breakout cable
• Provides a Uni! ed Networking platform to support single adapter/wire for LAN and storage
• Reduces CPU utilization and latency by enabling VMs to perform I/O directly to the physical network adapter, bypassing the hypervisor
• Allows VMs to communicate across different networks without having to configure the physical switches and routers
• Lowers latency and CPU utilization and increases bandwidth by automatically steering network data to the same core on which its application process resides

Product Specifications

• Number of ports: 4
• Slot Type: PCI-e 3.0, x16
• Media Connector: QSFP+, or SFP+ with breakout cable
• Dimensions: 6.60 in x 4.38 in
• Max Power: 19W (4x40GBASE-CR4)
• Max Power: 23W (4x40GBASE-SR4)
• Max Power: 33W (4x40GBASE-LR4)
• Operating Temp: 0 to 55 °C with 100 LFM air% ow
• Storage Temp: -40 to 70 °C
• Hardware Certifications: FCC A, CE, VCCI, EN300-386
• Operating Humidity: 5 to 85% non-condensing
• Storage Humidity: 0 to 85% non-condensing
• RoHS 6 Compliant: Yes

Product Includes

(1) 200G4Q-XL

Datasheet

200G4Q-XL

Available Services For This Product

Related Products

Check items to add to the cart or
select all


  1. Maxxwave Multi-Mode 10Gbit SFP+ Fiber Module Maxxwave Multi-Mode 10Gbit SFP+ Fiber Module

    Regular Price: $59.00

    Special Price: $26.00

  2. HotLava St Helens 80G4S-XL 4-Port SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter 39Gbps HotLava St Helens 80G4S-XL 4-Port SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter 39Gbps

    Regular Price: $595.00

    Special Price: $493.50

  3. HotLava St Helens 100G2Q-XL 2-Port QSFP 40 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter 50Gbps HotLava St Helens 100G2Q-XL 2-Port QSFP 40 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter 50Gbps

    Regular Price: $595.00

    Special Price: $493.50

  4. HotLava St Helens 160G2Q-XL 2-Port QSFP 40 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter 79Gbps HotLava St Helens 160G2Q-XL 2-Port QSFP 40 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter 79Gbps

    Regular Price: $1,395.00

    Special Price: $1,157.00

  5. HotLava St Helens 80G1Q-XL 1-Port QSFP+40 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter 40Gbps HotLava St Helens 80G1Q-XL 1-Port QSFP+40 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter 40Gbps

    Regular Price: $465.00

    Special Price: $385.75

  6. Maxxwave MW-AX93331 Dual Port 40Gbe QSFP+ LAN Module w/Intel XL710 Ethernet Controller Maxxwave MW-AX93331 Dual Port 40Gbe QSFP+ LAN Module w/Intel XL710 Ethernet Controller

    Regular Price: $525.00

    Special Price: $475.00

HotLava System’s Intel-based multi-port 40 gigabit Ethernet NICs enables today’s most powerful servers to deliver the maximum aggregate throughput from a single PCI Expres slot. High port density and high bandwidth makes it ideal for space or slot constrained network appliances and storage servers.
SKU HL-200G4Q-XL
Manufacturer HotLava Systems
Country of Manufacture China
HTS Code 8517.69.0000
ECCN EAR99
UPC No
You may also be interested in the following product(s)

Back to top