(888) 929-3610
Affordable Wireless Solutions

ZNID-GE-2424A1-NA - Dasan Zhone Active Ethernet ONT (GE Uplink) 2.4/5GHz 802.11ac Indoor 2 Pots 4 GE

Availability: In stock

Regular Price: $350.00

Special Price: $168.00


This product ships directly from the manufacturer's distribution center in Florida
wisp consulting wisp managed services
This product has a lead time of 4-7 business days

Dasan Zhone Active Ethernet ONT (GE Uplink) 2.4/5GHz 802.11ac Indoor 2 Pots 4 GE provides four 10/100/1000Mbps LAN ports, two FXS Voice ports, and one USB port. The integrated Fiber Module supports distances up to 20km and uses the 1490nm Rx and 1310nm Tx wavelengths. The four Ethernet LAN ports can be used to support any-port-any-service model, or separated into different services allowing the configuration of dedicated ports for IP video and data. Unique VLANs may also be configured per user to ensure full isolation of each department’s data traffic. The 2426A1 AE ONT adds an 2.4G WiFi. The 2428A1 AE ONT has the most comprehensive feature set in the 2400A1 family supporting 4xGE, 2X POTS, 2.4G and 5.8 WiFi.

Features

• Integrated GE Optics – 1490nm Rx, 1310nm Tx
• Triple-Play QoS
• VoIP with CLASS 5 Features
• 802.11b/g/n/ac WiFi
• Lightning-fast WiFi speeds

Specifications

• Dimensions (H x W x D) 1.5 in. H x 10 in. W x 6 in. D (3.8 cm H x 25.4 cm W x 15.2 cm D)
• Weight: 1.0 – 1.2LB (0.45 – 0.54 kg)
• Power: 12VDC, 2.0A max
• Power Supply: 100-240VAC, 50/60 Hz, 24W out - Round barrel-type connector for power input 2×4 Molex-type connector for optional BBU power input with alarm reporting

Interfaces

• Active Ethernet Uplink
– SC/UPC connector
– 1490nm Rx, 1310nm Tx
– SFF (non-removable) optics work over a 20km distance
– Uplink speed = 1000Mbps
– Launch Power: -6.0 to -2.0 dBm
– Receiver Sensitivity: -25.0 dBm
– Input power overload: -2.0 dBm
• LAN Ports
– Four 10/100/1000Base-T LAN ports
– RJ-45 connectors
– Auto-MDI-X crossover control
– Auto-Speed or manual selection
• POTS Ports
– Two FXS ports
– RJ-11 connectors
– 5 REN per line
– Battery voltage: -48VDC
– Max loop current: 40mA
– Ringing voltage: 48Vrms @ 20/25 Hz
• WiFi – 802.11b/g/n:
– 2.4 GHz band
– 2×2 MIMO 3dBi internal antennas
– Channel width: 20 MHz, 40 MHz
• WiFi – 802.11a/n/ac:
– 5 GHz band
– 3×3 MIMO 4dBi internal antennas
– Channel width: 20 MHz, 40 MHz, 80 MHz
• USB Ports
– One USB 2.0 port
– 3G dongle support for uplink fallback

Wireless Support

• SSIDs: 4 @ 2.4GHz + 4 @ 5.8GHz
• Max number of subscribers: 64 per Radio
• Max 2.4GHz Tx power: 100 mW (all models)
• Max 5.8GHz Tx power: 400 mW (all models)
• Authentication Security: WEP, WPA-PSK, WPA2,
• WPA2-PSK, 802.1x
• Encryption: WEP (64-bit, 128-bit), AES,
• TKIP+AES
• WPS modes: push-button, API PIN, STA PIN
• RADIUS Server support
• MAC address filtering
• Access Point and Wireless Bridge modes

Standards Support

• IEEE 802.3 Ethernet
• IEEE 802.1p/q VLANs
• IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet
• IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T

Protocol Support

• QOS:
– Ethernet bridging/switching per IEEE 802.1d/802.1q
– Traffic management (priority queuing)
– QoS with support for IEEE 802.1p + DSCP
• VLANs:
– Per port IEEE 802.1Q VLAN ID processing
– All VLAN IDs supported
– VLAN tagging/untagging
– VLAN Stacking (QinQ)
– VLAN Switching
• IPTV:
– IGMP v3 Snooping
– VLAN support
• Layer 2:
– 802.3n flow control
– Automatic MAC learning and aging
– Support for up to 4,096 MAC addresses for RG traffic flows
– Broadcast storm control
– LLDP-MED
• IP Routing and Firewall:
– PPPoE
– NAT/NAPT
– Port forwarding
– DHCP Server
– DNS Server
– UPnP
• IPv6:
– IPv4 and IPv6 Dual-Stack-lite
– Bridged Mode (transparent pass-thru of IPv6 frames)
– IPv6 Support for BRouted, and PPPoE-Bridged VLANs
– DHCPv6 client and server
– Router Advertisement on LAN- side interfaces of BRouted and PPPoE-Bridged VLANs
– SLAAC for automatic acquisition of WAN-side IPv6 address and Gateway
– CLI and HTTP management via IPv6 address
– TR-069 management via IPv6 address

Operating Requirements

• Operating Temperature: 0°C to +40°C
• Storage Temperature: -20°C to +85°C
• Relative Humidity: 0 to 95%, non-condensing

Product Includes

(1) Dasan Zhone Active Ethernet ONT
(1) Power Supply
(1) User Guide (12V DC, 2.0A max)

Product Documentation

Dasan Zhone ZNID-GE-2424A1-NA Data Sheet

Available Services For This Product

Related Products

Check items to add to the cart or
select all


  1. Dasan Zhone MXK GPON SFP B+ GPON OLT SFP SC/UPC Transceiver Dasan Zhone MXK GPON SFP B+ GPON OLT SFP SC/UPC Transceiver

    Regular Price: $1,900.00

    Special Price: $912.00

  2. Dasan Zhone zNID Indoor Active Ethernet ONT Dual-Band 802.11ac Premium WiFi 4x4 MIMO Dasan Zhone zNID Indoor Active Ethernet ONT Dual-Band 802.11ac Premium WiFi 4x4 MIMO

    Regular Price: $750.00

    Special Price: $315.00

  3. Dasan Zhone Indoor GPON ONT 4xGE 2xPOTS 2x2 2.4GHz 802.11b/g/n and 3x3 5.8GHz 802.11a/n/ac Dasan Zhone Indoor GPON ONT 4xGE 2xPOTS 2x2 2.4GHz 802.11b/g/n and 3x3 5.8GHz 802.11a/n/ac

    Regular Price: $500.00

    Special Price: $180.00

  4. Dasan Zhone Indoor ONT 4 Voice 1GE 3FE Dasan Zhone Indoor ONT 4 Voice 1GE 3FE

    Regular Price: $820.00

    Special Price: $492.00

  5. Dasan Zhone MXK 3U 19" Rack 7 Line-Card Slots 2 Uplink Dasan Zhone MXK 3U 19" Rack 7 Line-Card Slots 2 Uplink

    Regular Price: $1,800.00

    Special Price: $1,080.00

  6. Dasan Zhone zNID 2400A Indoor GPON ONT 4xGE 2xPOTS 1xRF Video Dasan Zhone zNID 2400A Indoor GPON ONT 4xGE 2xPOTS 1xRF Video

    Regular Price: $600.00

    Special Price: $295.25

  7. Dasan Zhone SFP GE (1000 Mbps) 1490TX NM 1310RX NM w/Simplex LC Module Dasan Zhone SFP GE (1000 Mbps) 1490TX NM 1310RX NM w/Simplex LC Module

    Regular Price: $950.00

    Special Price: $456.00

Dasan Zhone Active Ethernet ONT (GE Uplink) 2.4/5GHz 802.11ac Indoor 2 Pots 4 GE provides four 10/100/1000Mbps LAN ports, two FXS Voice ports, and one USB port. The integrated Fiber Module supports distances up to 20km and uses the 1490nm Rx and 1310nm Tx wavelengths.
SKU ZNID-GE-2424A1-NA
Manufacturer Zhone
Country of Manufacture China
Large or Oversize Package No
HTS Code 8517.69.0000
ECCN EAR99
CCATS No
UPC No
You may also be interested in the following product(s)

Back to top