(888) 929-3610
Affordable Wireless Solutions

MX-5916T-NA - Dasan Zhone 16-Port FTTx/G.Fast 10G SFP+ 2x10GbE Uplink Connection

Availability: In stock

Regular Price: $8,000.00

Special Price: $3,360.00


This product ships directly from the manufacturer's distribution center in Florida
wisp consulting wisp managed services
This product does not ship same day

Dasan Zhone G.fast solution delivers fiber-like speeds over existing copper infrastructure, addressing last mile issues and reducing CAPEX by deferring the cost of extending fiber to every building and home G.FAST extends high speed broadband to locations where fiber deployment is difficult. G.FAST is rated for up to about 500m (1600ft) DASAN’s V5916T 1U Ethernet Switch provides up to 2 x 10GbE uplink connections or 1.25Gbps (upstream) / 2.5Gbps (downstream) data rate via GPON uplink connection, and supports 16 x 1Gbps G.FAST ports with VDSL2 FALLBACK(30A) and 16 x POTS ports with 80Gbps Switch.

Features

• 80Gbps Switch Capacity
• 16 x 1Gbps G.FAST ports
• 16 x POTS ports
• Up to 2 x 10GbE uplink connections
• No speed degradation by packet size
• Up to 1.25Gbps (upstream) / 2.5Gbps (downstream) data rate via GPON uplink connection
• L2/L3/L4 Traffic classification/Priority management
• Diverse QoS mechanisms (SP/WRR)
• Multicast Support for IP-TV : IGMP v2/v3
• IPv6 Hardware Ready Platform
• SNMPv2/v3 with RMON, Alarms
• DoS resilient platform: Broadcast/Multicast storm control
• Authentication by RADIUS, 802.1x

Specifications

• Flash Memory: 64MB
• SDRAM: 256MB
• Service Interface:
    G.FAST(RJ-21) 16port
    POTS(RJ-21) 16port
• Uplink Interface:
• Fixed Type   
    2 port 100/1000Base-X (SFP)
    2 port 10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45)
Module Type:
    1 port 10GBase-T (RJ-45)
    1 port 10GBase-R (SFP+)
    1 port 10G EPON (SFP+)
    1 port 1G EPON (SFP)
    1 port 1000Base-X(SFP)
    1 port 10/100/1000Base-T(RJ-45)
    2 port 1000Base-X (SFP)
    1 port 100/1000Base-X(SFP)
• Console port RS232(RJ-45): 1Port
• MGMT port 10/100Base-TX(RJ-45): 1Port
• Switching Capacity: 80Gbps
• Thoughput: 59.5Mpps
• Input Power: 90~240VAC, 47~63Hz
• Power Consumstion: 72W
•Operating Temperature: -20~60℃
• Storage Temperature: -40~90℃
• Humidity: 20~90% (non-condensing)
• Dimension [WxHxD],mm] 440mm x 44mm x 290mm

Capabilties

• Layer 2
    Standard Ethernet bridging
    Port/Subnet/Protocol based VLAN
    STP/RSTP/MSTP/PVSTP/PVRSTP
    802.3ad Link aggregation
    Port mirroring
    Rate-limiting with Egress shaping
    MDI/MDIX automatically sense
    Flow Control acc. to 802.3x
    MAC Address Translation with n:1
• Layer 3
    IPv4 and IPv6 (Static)
    DHCP Client, Server
• IP Multicast
    IGMPv1/v2/v3
    IGMP snooping V3
    IGMP Proxy V3
    Multicast VLAN Registration (MVR)
• Management
    Serial/Telnet (CLI)
    SNMPv1/v2/v3
    RMON
    DHCP Relay Option82
• QoS
    Conditional rate limiting
    ToS
    CoS(IEEE 802.1p)
    SPQ,WRR Schedulling for QoS
    8 queues per port
• G.FAST
    Standard : G.fast
    G.9700 (G.fast PSD(Power Spectral Density))
    G.9701 (G.fast Transceiver)
    106a profile
    On-line Reconfiguraiton(OLR) for SRA, TIGA,RPA and FRA
    Loop diagnostic function
    VDSL2 compatibility

Product Includes

(1) V5916T Chassis
(1) User Manual

Datasheet

MX-5916T-NA

Available Services For This Product

Related Products

Check items to add to the cart or
select all


  1. Dasan Zhone MXK GPON SFP B+ GPON OLT SFP SC/UPC Transceiver Dasan Zhone MXK GPON SFP B+ GPON OLT SFP SC/UPC Transceiver

    Regular Price: $1,900.00

    Special Price: $912.00

  2. Dasan Zhone SFP+ Short Reach (300m) Multi-Mode 850nm Duplex LC/UPC 10GBPS Transceiver Dasan Zhone SFP+ Short Reach (300m) Multi-Mode 850nm Duplex LC/UPC 10GBPS Transceiver

    Regular Price: $790.00

    Special Price: $379.25

  3. Dasan Zhone 4HR Remote Support Package Dasan Zhone 4HR Remote Support Package

    Regular Price: $1,200.00

    Special Price: $1,166.50

  4. Dasan Zhone PON Splitter 1x32 SC/APC Connector Rack Mount 1RU (Front Input & Output) Dasan Zhone PON Splitter 1x32 SC/APC Connector Rack Mount 1RU (Front Input & Output)

    Regular Price: $1,850.00

    Special Price: $710.50

  5. Dasan Zhone PON Fiber Jumper Cable w/SC/APC to SC/UPC Connectors Single Mode 3M/10FT Dasan Zhone PON Fiber Jumper Cable w/SC/APC to SC/UPC Connectors Single Mode 3M/10FT

    Regular Price: $70.00

    Special Price: $42.00

  6. Dasan Zhone G.Fast 4xFE/GE LAN 1xPOTS 0 to 50C CPE Dasan Zhone G.Fast 4xFE/GE LAN 1xPOTS 0 to 50C CPE

    Regular Price: $230.00

    Special Price: $138.00

  7. Dasan Zhone Warranty Plus 24x7 Tech Support Contract Includes TAC Support for MX-5916T-NA - 1 Year Dasan Zhone Warranty Plus 24x7 Tech Support Contract Includes TAC Support for MX-5916T-NA - 1 Year

    Regular Price: $24.00

    Special Price: $23.25

  8. Dasan Zhone MX 48-Port VDSL2+ DSLAM 2 10GigE Dual -48V DC Dasan Zhone MX 48-Port VDSL2+ DSLAM 2 10GigE Dual -48V DC

    Regular Price: $10,500.00

    Special Price: $3,780.00

  9. Dasan Zhone 50PIN 120Degree RF Male Down Connector to Blunt End Cat5 15FT/4.7M Dasan Zhone 50PIN 120Degree RF Male Down Connector to Blunt End Cat5 15FT/4.7M

    Regular Price: $126.35

    Special Price: $60.75

  10. Dasan Zhone MX-5916T 1x10G (10G SFP+ Only) Uplink Module (Req XCVR) Dasan Zhone MX-5916T 1x10G (10G SFP+ Only) Uplink Module (Req XCVR)

    Regular Price: $390.00

    Special Price: $234.00

  11. Dasan Zhone 2HR Block of Remote Commissioning, Training, or Assistance Dasan Zhone 2HR Block of Remote Commissioning, Training, or Assistance

    Regular Price: $1,000.00

    Special Price: $486.00

  12. Dasan Zhone 4X10G Fixed Up (SFP/SFP+), 1U L2/3 Switch, 48-FE/GE (RJ45), Fans, -20-60C, 1-AC PSU NA (Req XCVRS) Dasan Zhone 4X10G Fixed Up (SFP/SFP+), 1U L2/3 Switch, 48-FE/GE (RJ45), Fans, -20-60C, 1-AC PSU NA (Req XCVRS)

    Regular Price: $3,700.00

    Special Price: $2,220.00

  13. Dasan Zhone 4X10G Fixed Up (SFP/SFP+) 1U L2/3 Switch, 24-FE/GE (Combo) Fans -20-60C 1-AC PSU NA (Req XCVRS) Dasan Zhone 4X10G Fixed Up (SFP/SFP+) 1U L2/3 Switch, 24-FE/GE (Combo) Fans -20-60C 1-AC PSU NA (Req XCVRS)

    Regular Price: $4,600.00

    Special Price: $2,760.00

  14. Dasan Zhone MX-180 24-Port Gigabit Ethernet Lite Aggregation / MDU ONU Dasan Zhone MX-180 24-Port Gigabit Ethernet Lite Aggregation / MDU ONU

    Regular Price: $4,500.00

    Special Price: $2,052.00

  15. Dasan Zhone MX-180 Lite 24-Port Ethernet Aggregation / MDU ONU Dasan Zhone MX-180 Lite 24-Port Ethernet Aggregation / MDU ONU

    Regular Price: $3,000.00

    Special Price: $1,368.00

  16. Dasan Zhone MX 24-Port VDSL2, W/ 600Ohm Spltr, 4 FE/GE, -48V DC (Requires SFPs) Dasan Zhone MX 24-Port VDSL2, W/ 600Ohm Spltr, 4 FE/GE, -48V DC (Requires SFPs)

    Regular Price: $6,000.00

    Special Price: $2,160.00

Dasan Zhone G.fast solution delivers fiber-like speeds over existing copper infrastructure, addressing last mile issues and reducing CAPEX by deferring the cost of extending fiber to every building and home.
SKU MX-5916T-NA
Manufacturer Zhone
Country of Manufacture China
Large or Oversize Package N/A
HTS Code 8517.69.0000
ECCN EAR99
UPC No

Back to top