(888) 929-3610
Affordable Wireless Solutions

Fiber Routers / Fiber Modules

Fiber Routers / Fiber Modules

As Fiber is increasing in popularity more manufacturers are making Fiber Routers and Fiber Modules. Manufacturers in this category include; EnGenius, HotLava, Maxxwave, MikroTik, and Ubiquiti Networks.

3 Item(s)

per page

Grid  List 

Set Descending Direction
  1. HL-8G4 HotLava 4-Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet Network Adapter

    HotLava Sumatra 8G4 4-Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet Network Adapter 8Gbps

    Regular Price: $345.00

    Special Price: $235.00

    HotLava Systems’ four port Gigabit Ethernet NIC delivers high bandwidth and low latency network connectivity in a low-profile, space saving design. Maximize throughput on a single PCI-e Gen 2 x4 footprint to minimize I/O bottlenecks and deliver the speed today’s networks demand. Compatible with MaxxWave Vengeance, MikroTik (with CHR + VMWARE), Cisco and most other SFP supported devices! General Product Features • Four SFP GbE ports in one low-profile, half length adapter • 8 Gbps of bandwidth • PCIe Gen 2 (5GT/s), x4 • Optimized for virtualization Product Applications Network Security Appliances: • Unified threat management • Multi-purpose gateway / router • Firewall / VPN • Redundancy • High availability Servers: • Link aggregation • High availability • Redundancy • Backup networks • Storage / Web / DNS Virtualization: • Increased network bandwidth • Multiple dedicated VM ports Video over IP: • Surveillance • IPTV SAN: • iSCI initator Traffic Generator: • Increased bandwidth • Maximum connectivity Technical Data Sheets and User Manuals: Product Data Sheet Learn More »
  2. HotLava 4-Port SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Network Adapter

    HotLava Tambora 4-Port SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Network Adapter

    Regular Price: $995.00

    Special Price: $835.95

    HotLava System’s multi-port 10 gigabit Ethernet NIC enables today’s most powerful servers to deliver the maximum aggregate throughput from a single PCI Express slot. High port density makes it ideal for space constrained network appliances and servers. Compatible with MaxxWave Vengeance, MikroTik, Cisco and most other SFP+ supported devices! Product Highlight • Four 10GbE SFP+ ports in one standard plug-in adapter • Up to 57 Gbps of unidirectional bandwidth • PCEi Gen3 (8GT/s), x8 lanes • SFP+ Interfaces • 10GBASE-SR, LR, ER, ZR, CR • DWDM, CWDM, TwinAx DA • Supports dual-rate 1G/10G optical transceivers • FCoE • iSCI Product Features • 3rd generation 10 GbE Intel 82599ES controllers • Intel I/O Acceleration Technology (I/OAT) • Virtual Machine Device queues (VMDq) • Virtual Machine Device Connect (VMDc) • MSI-X support • Dual buffers per port, 160KB Transmit, 512KB Receive • Optimized queues, 128 Transmit, 128 Receive • Receive Side Scaling (for Windows) • Scaleable I/O (for Linux) • SR-IOV • VXLAN • VMware NetQueue Product Specifications • Number of ports: 4 • Slot Type: x8, PCI-e Gen3 (8GT/s) • Media Connector: SFP+ • Form Factor: 6.60" x 2.73" (Low Profile) • Power Consumption: 20W • Operating Temperature: 0 to 55°C with 200 LFM airflow • Storage Temperature: -40 to 70°C • Operating Humidity: 5 to 85% non-condensing • Storage Humidity: 0 to 85% non-condensing • RoHS 6 Compliant: Yes • Hardware Certifications: FCC A, CE, VCCI, EN300-386 Product Includes: 1 x Network Adapter 1 x Half Length adapter 2 x Allen Wrenches Technical Data Sheets and User Manuals: 80G4S-G3 Data Sheet Learn More »
  3. MW-RM-Vengeance Maxxwave Routermaxx Vengeance Router 8-Port Gigabit Core i7 with Fiber Option

    Maxxwave Routermaxx Vengeance 8-Port Gigabit Core i7 Router with Fiber Option

    As low as: $2,399.00

    Out of stock

    NEW! Custom-built by Maxxwave, this high speed gigabit router is built for performance and is based on industrial strength hardware. By using the latest Core™ i7 technology, we are able to deliver a next-generation router. This router comes with a MikroTik RouterOS CHR P10 license. Easy setup allows you to plug it in and start configuring. Each gigabit port has its own controller on a PCI-E bus. There is a PCI-E 8x expansion slot inside for additional supported cards like the RB44Ge 4-Port or HotLava 4-Port. The router comes with 32GB of RAM (2GB usable with RouterOS v5+). Boot time is less than 30 seconds from power on. Based on the latest Intel C236 Gigabit Chipset, the router has support for 9K jumbo frames, receive-side scaling and checksum offload. The network interface queues are multi-threaded across multiple CPU cores, providing outstanding performance. The RouterMAXX 8 Port Vengeance is not your average router. It provides up to 10Gbs of routing capacity with 8 individual integrated cutting-edge Intel gigabit controllers. Topped off with Quad 3.6GHz cores and 32GB of DDR4 RAM — There is no task too demanding for this router. The 1U Rackmount form factor and RouterOS CHR software provides a rich feature set found only on routers costing 5 times as much. MPLS, OSPF, BGP, PPPoE and OpenVPN are some of the features included. Single and Multi-mode SFP fiber modules sold separately. SFP modules are required for fiber optic functionality. Product Includes: - 1 RouterMaxx 8 Port Fiber Router - 1 Pair of Rackmount Ears - 1 SATA Cable - 1 Power Cord 32GB DDR4 2400 RAM. Easily upgradable to 64GB of DDR4, extra space inside for (2) 2.5" SATA HDDs or (1) 3.5" HDD to build a high-end caching server. With RouterOS CHR, the network interface queues are multi-threaded across multiple CPU cores, providing outstanding performance! Product Specifications: • CPU: LGA1151 socket for 7th Generation Intel® Core™ i7 processor • Processor: Kaby Lake 7th Gen. i7-7700. Speed: 3.6GHz/8M • Chipset: Intel® C236 • RAM: 32GB 2 x 16GB DDR4-2400 • SSD: 500GB mSata Samsung Evo • Ethernet: Eight 10/100/1000 Auto MDI-X (4 bypass) • Expansion: PCI-E 8x, MiniPCI slot • USB: 2 x 3.0 ports on front • Power: 1U redundant 280 W power supply (1+1) • Operating System: VMware OSXi 6.X (free edition) / MikroTik RouterOS CHR P10 (10Gig) as a VM Technical Data Sheets and User Manuals: Maxxwave Routermaxx Vengeance 8-Port Gigabit Core i7 Router with Fiber Option Data Sheet Learn More »

3 Item(s)

per page

Grid  List 

Set Descending Direction

Back to top