AdTran GPON Starter Kit -Kit does not include as  pictured complete Total Access 5004 solution.

AdTran GPON Starter Kit With Indoor ONT without Voice

AdTran GPON Starter Kit With Indoor ONT without Voice

SKU
AdTran-GPON-2

In stock

Baltic Networks Pricing Promotion for WISPs
Not sure where to start with AdTran GPON? Go with a Baltic Networks exclusive AdTran starter kit. The team of AdTran Engineers can walk you through all the unknowns of GPON and XGS-PON, including their ONT or OLT solutions. The AdtTran engineers will even help you identify the correct solution that makes sense for a WISP your size.
To help implement your solution correctly, we will connect our WISPs with the AdTrans Technical Team, who will arrange complimentary remote support during install. To further simplify your install, Plume-enabled AdTran solutions will work with your existing PON networks through the AdTran Mosaic Subscriber Suite. Mosaic, is a vendor-agnostic software designed to integrate into your existing fiber network. Try before you buy with AdTran’s Loan Evaluation Program.
$23,840.44 was $38,524.00
Customize AdTran GPON Starter Kit With Indoor ONT without Voice

TA5004 Chassis

1 x AdTran TA5004 Total Access 5004 Kit Chassis (Bundled Price)   + $5,220.00

GPON OLT

1 x AdTran TA5000 Access Module Gen 2 4-Port GPON OLT (Bundled Price)   + $4,640.00

SFP Module

1 x AdTran 2.5G 1.25G B+ GPON SFP (Bundled Price)   + $464.00

ONT

5 x AdTran TA401 Micro GPON 1GE Indoor ONT (Bundled Price)   + $155.00

Basic Network Care

1 x AdTran Basic Network Care - Starter (Bundled Price)   + $4,042.60

ENC Starter

1 x AdTran -ENC Starter T3-5K One Year Coverage (Bundled Price)   + $8,698.84

* Required Fields

Your Customization
AdTran GPON Starter Kit -Kit does not include as  pictured complete Total Access 5004 solution.
AdTran GPON Starter Kit With Indoor ONT without Voice

In stock

$23,840.44

Summary


    Total Access 5004 Kit Features
    • Native Ethernet core
    • Broadest support for FTTx, Packet Optical and Carrier Ethernet application
    • Non-blocking service architecture
    • Supports TDM, ATM and Ethernet network interfaces
    • Copper and fiber transport and access
    • Multiple network management capabilities including full FCAPS support
    • Supported by ADTRAN AOE Service Management
    • Full turn-key cabinet solutions

    Total Access 5004 Kit Specifications
    • Dimensions: 3.5".x17.7"x11.6" (H x W x D) (89 mm x 450 mm x 295 mm) two Rack Mountable Units (RMU)
    • Interfaces:
         • Transport: Ethernet
         • Physical: Varies Per Access Module
    • Electrical:
         • DC Power: -42 to -72 VDC and +21 to +27 VDC
         • Connection: Screw terminals (A and B feed)
    • Management:
         • Electrical: RS-232 Electrical Interface
         • Ethernet: 10/100Base-T interface
         • Protocols: SNMP, TLI, XML, Telnet, and Secure Telnet (SSHv2)
    • Environmental:
         • Operating Temperature: -40°F to +158°F (-40°C to +70°C)
         • Storage Temperature: -40°F to +158°F (-40°C to +70°C)

    TA5000 OLT Access Module Features
    • G.984 compliant
    • SFP-based optics
    • Class B+ and C+ optics
    • Temperature hardened for CO and RT deployments
    • 5,376 subscribers per Total Access 5000 chassis
    • Four GPON ports per OLT access module and 64 ONTs per port
    • Native Ethernet transport over GPON
    • IPTV and RF overlay video support
    • OMCI management to ONTs

    TA5000 OLT Access Module Specifications
    • Interfaces: Four SFP single fiber interfaces on faceplate
    • Capacities:
         • Four GPON interfaces per OLT Access Module
         • Supports up to 64 ONTs per GPON interface
         • 5,376 subscribers per TA5000 chassis
    • Regulatory Standards: NEBS Level 3, UL 60950, RoHS, FCC Part 15 Class A
    • Management: Remote management through SNMP and TL1, Ethernet interface on SCM for Web, SNMP and Telnet
    access, Craft interface on SCM, OMCI to ONTs
    • Operating Temperature: -40°F to +149°F ( -40°C - 65°C)
    • Storage Temperature: -40°F to +185°F ( -40°C - 85°C)
    • Optics:
         • B+ and C+ optics compliant
         • Up to 60km logical reach
         • Standard / Extended / Max reach
    • Compliance: NEBS Level 3, UL 60950, RoHS, FCC Part 15 Class A

    SFP Features
    • Single-mode fiber SFP that plugs into an ADTRAN optical interface designed to accept SFPs
    • Designed for use in Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) applications
    • SFP has a Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) function with internal calibration

    SFP Specifications
    • Data rate downstream: 2.488Gbps
    • Date rate upstream: 1.244Gbps
    • Transmit Wavelength: 1490nm
    • Receive Wavelength: 1310nm
    • Optical distance: 30km maximum
    • Hot Pluggable

    TA401 Micro ONT Features
    • Ethernet Services Support: 802.1D Bridging, 802.1x Authentication, Virtual Switch Based on 802.1q VLAN, VLAN Tagging/De-tagging, VLAN Stacking (Q-in-Q) and VLAN Translation, Class of Service Based on VLAN-ID, 802.1p Bit, Marking/Remarking of 802.1p

    TA401 Micro ONT Specifications
    • Power Supply: +12V (Feed via External AC/DC Adapter), 2-PIN Power Adaptor Input, Dying Gasp Support
    • Power Consumption: Less than 4W
    • Operating Temperature: 32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)
    • Safety & EMI: CE Certificate, FCC/UL Compliant
    • Mounting: Wall Mounting and Desktop Mounting
    • Network Interface: Dual Mode Interface (Active Ethernet or GPON), ITU-T G.984 GPON Standards, ITU-T G.984.2 Amd1, Class C+, DBA (Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation), Mapping of GEM Ports into a T-CONT with Priority Queues Based Scheduling, Ready for NGPON2 Overlay Per G.984.5
    • LEDs: Power, LAN, Fiber

    Basic Network Care Includes
    • Software Maintenance with Updates to Purchased Release
    • Repair Service
    • $1,000 Training Vouchers
    2 Hour Response Time For Critical Issues/Defects With Products: Conditions that severely affect the primary functionality of the product and because of the business impact to the customer requires non-stop immediate corrective action, regardless of time of day or day of the week as viewed by a customer on discussion with the organization such as:
    • Product inoperability (total or partial outage)
    • A reduction in the capacity capability, that is, traffic/data handling capability, such that expected loads cannot be handled
    • Any loss of emergency capability
    • Safety hazard or risk of security breach

    12 Hour Response Time For Major Issues/Defects with Products: Product is usable, but a condition exists that seriously degrades the product operation, maintenance or administration, etc., and requires attention during pre- defined standard hours to resolve the situation. The urgency is less than in critical situations because of a lesser immediate or impending effect on product performance, customers and the customer’s operation and revenue such as:
    • Reduction in Product’s capacity (but still able to handle the expected load)
    • Any loss of administrative or maintenance visibility of the product and/or diagnostic capability
    • Repeated degradation of an essential component or function
    • Degradation of the product’s ability to provide any required
    notification of malfunction
    3 Business Day Response Time For Minor Issues/Defects with Products: Other problems of a lesser severity than ‘critical’ or ‘major’ such as conditions that have little or no impairment on the function of the system.

    Bundle Includes
    (1) AdTran Total Access 5004 Carrier Class Multi-Service Access And Aggregation Platform
    (1) AdTran Total Access 5000 1187502F2 4-Port GPON OLT
    (1) AdTran 1442530G1 SFP
    (5) AdTran 1287786F1S 401 Micro ONT
    (1) 1-Year AdTran Basic Network Care-Starter
    (1) 1-Year Coverage AdTran ENC Starter T3-5K

    Product Documentation
    AdTran Total Access 5004 Kit 41875416F1 Data Sheet
    AdTran TA5000 GPON OLT Access Module Data Sheet
    AdTran 1442530G1 SFP Order Information
    AdTran 401 GPON 1GE ONT Data Sheet
    AdTran Network Care Plans Description of Services
    AdTran Mosaic Subscriber Suite
    More Information
    SKU AdTran-GPON-2
    Manufacturer AdTran
    Large or Oversize Package No
    HTS Code 8517.69.0000
    ECCN EAR99
    We found other products you might like!