(888) 929-3610
Affordable Wireless Solutions

US-48-500W - Ubiquiti UniFi Switch 48-port PoE Switch 500W

Availability: In stock

Regular Price: $835.00

Special Price: $760.00

Need Help Now?

Get help from our experienced consultants

This Ubiquiti Networks UniFi Switch is a 48-port Gigabit Managed PoE+ switch. It has a 500W maximum deliverable PoE, and supports 802.3at/af and 24VDC passive PoE. With its 48 Gigabit ports, two SFP ports, and two SFP+ port, you should have more than choices to expand your network. It's non-blocking throughput is 70Gbps, and switching capacity is 140Gbps.

Features:
• (48) Gigabit RJ45 ports
• (2) 1 Gbps SFP ports
• (2) 1/10 Gbps SFP+ ports
• Total, non-blocking throughput: 70 Gbps
• Maximum power consumption: 500W
• Supports POE+ IEEE 802.3at/af and 24VDC Passive PoE
• Rackmountable
• Max Deliverable PoE: 500W

Product Specifications
• Weight: 6.1kg (13.5lbs)
• Max Power Consumption:
     -Including PoE Output: 500W
     -Excluding PoE Output: 64W
• Power Supply: AC/DC, Internal, 500W DC
• Dimensions: 485 x 43.7 x 374.6mm (19.09 x 1.72 x 14.75")
• Total Non-Blocking Throughput: 70 Gbps
• Switching Capacity: 140 Gbps
• Forwarding Rate: 104.16 Mpps
• Power Method: 100-240VAC/50-60 Hz, Universal Input
• LEDs Per Port: RJ45 Data Ports: PoE, Speed/Link/Activity / SFP+/SFP Data Ports: Speed/Link/Activity
• Networking Interfaces: (48) 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45 Ethernet Ports, (2) 1/10 Gbps SFP+ Ethernet Port, and (2) 1 Gbps SFP Ethernet Ports
• Management Interface: (1) RJ45 Serial Port Out-of-Band (Reserved for Future Use), Ethernet In-Band
• Certifications: CE, FCC, IC
• Rack Mount: Yes, 1U High
• ESD/EMP Protection:
     -Air: ±24 kV
     -Contact: ±24 kV
• Operating Temperature: -5 to 40°C (23 to 104°F)
• Operating Humidity: 5 to 95% non-condensing
• Shock and Vibration: ETSI300-019-1.4 Standard

PoE Specifications
• PoE Interfaces: PoE+ IEEE 802.3af/at (Pins 1,2+;3,6-), 24VDC Passive PoE (Pins 4,5+;7,8-)
• Max. PoE+ Wattage per Port by PSE: 34.2W
• Voltage Range 802.3at Mode: 50-57V
• Max. Passive PoE Wattage per Port: 17W
• 24V Passive PoE Voltage Range: 20-27V

Technical Information and Support
US-48-500W Data Sheet
US-48-500W Quick Start Guide

Available Services For This Product

Related Products

Check items to add to the cart or
select all


  1. Ubiquiti PoE Injector Outdoor I8023AF-OD Ubiquiti PoE Injector Outdoor I8023AF-OD

    Regular Price: $20.99

    Special Price: $16.75

  2. Ubiquiti UniFi AP Ubiquiti UniFi AP

    Regular Price: $89.00

    Special Price: $62.00

  3. Ubiquiti UniFi Security Gateway Ubiquiti UniFi Security Gateway

    Regular Price: $119.00

    Special Price: $106.00

  4. Ubiquiti Network Video Recorder 500GB Ubiquiti Network Video Recorder 500GB

    Regular Price: $339.00

    Special Price: $299.00

  5. Ubiquiti UniFi Switch 48-port PoE Switch 750W Ubiquiti UniFi Switch 48-port PoE Switch 750W

    Regular Price: $1,029.00

    Special Price: $928.00

  6. Maxxwave Single-Mode DDM SFP Fiber Module TX1550nm/RX1310nm Maxxwave Single-Mode DDM SFP Fiber Module TX1550nm/RX1310nm

    Regular Price: $40.00

    Special Price: $22.50

  7. Maxxwave Single-Mode DDM SFP Fiber Module TX1310nm/RX1550nm Maxxwave Single-Mode DDM SFP Fiber Module TX1310nm/RX1550nm

    Regular Price: $20.00

    Special Price: $13.00

  8. Ubiquiti UniFi In-Wall 2.4GHz AP Ubiquiti UniFi In-Wall 2.4GHz AP

    Regular Price: $59.00

    Special Price: $47.03

  9. Ubiquiti UniFi Controller Hybrid Cloud Key Ubiquiti UniFi Controller Hybrid Cloud Key

    Regular Price: $79.00

    Special Price: $75.50

  10. Ubiquiti UniFi In-Wall 2.4GHz AP 5-Pack Ubiquiti UniFi In-Wall 2.4GHz AP 5-Pack

    Regular Price: $270.00

    Special Price: $219.45

  11. Ubiquiti UniFi Switch 16-Port PoE Switch 150W Ubiquiti UniFi Switch 16-Port PoE Switch 150W

    Regular Price: $299.00

    Special Price: $281.00

  12. Ubiquiti UniFi 16-Port 10G Managed Aggregation Switch Ubiquiti UniFi 16-Port 10G Managed Aggregation Switch

    Regular Price: $599.00

    Special Price: $556.50

This Ubiquiti Networks UniFi Switch is a 48-port Gigabit Managed PoE+ switch. It has a 500W maximum deliverable PoE, and supports 802.3at/af and 24VDC passive PoE. With its 48 Gigabit ports, two SFP ports, and two SFP+ port, you should have more than choices to expand your network. It's non-blocking throughput is 70Gbps, and switching capacity is 140Gbps.
SKU US-48-500W
Manufacturer Ubiquiti Networks
Icons Consulting, Pre-config, Training, Tech-support
810354020780
Frequently bought together

Customers who bought this product also commonly purchased the following combination of items.

Back to top