(888) 929-3610
Affordable Wireless Solutions

ES-48-LITE - Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch 48-Port Lite Gigabit Switch 56W

Availability: In stock

Regular Price: $415.00

Special Price: $382.00

Need Help Now?

Get help from our experienced consultants

The EdgeSwitch ES-48-LITE is 48-Port Gigabit switch. The EdgeSwitch offers an extensive suite of advanced Layer-2 switching features and protocols, and also provides layer-3 routing capabilities. This model has a 70Gbps throughput, 140Gbps switching with 56W maximum AC power consumption. ES-48-LITE also features 2 SFP+ and 2 SFP ports, for your fiber connectivity needs.

Product Features
• (48) Gigabit RJ45 Ports
• (2) SFP+ Ports
• (2) SFP Ports
• (1) Serial Console Port
• Non-Blocking Throughput: 70 Gbps
• Switching Capacity: 140 Gbps
• Forwarding Rate: 104.16 Mpps
• Maximum Power Consumption: 56W
• Rack- or Wall-Mountable
• Option: Redundant Power Supply Unit (PSU), Used as a Hot Spare
• Ubiquiti Networks EdgeSwitch PSU, 56W
• External PSU (Minimum Power: 56W, 25 to 16V) with 2.5 mm DC Power Inline Connector

Product Specifications
• Dimensions: 443 x 43 x 286mm (17.44 x 1.69 x 11.26")
• Weight:
    Rack-Mount Brackets Included: 3.65kg (8.05lbs)
    Rack-Mount Brackets Excluded: 3.56kg (7.85lbs)
• Total Non-Blocking Throughput: 70Gbps
• Switching Capacity: 140Gbps
• Forwarding Rate: 104.16Mpps
• Max. AC Power Consumption: 56W
• Power Method: 100-240VAC/50-60Hz, Universal Input. DC 25V/56W Min.
• Power Supply: AC/DC, Internal, 56W FC
• LEDs per Port:
    Serial Console Port: N/A
    RJ45 Data Ports: Speed/Link/Activity
    SFP Data Ports: Speed/Link/Activity
• Networking Interfaces: (48) 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ethernet Ports + (2) 1Gbps SFP Ethernet Ports + (2) 1/10Gbps SFP+ Ethernet Ports
• Management Interface: (1) RJ45 Serial Port, Ethernet In/Out Band
• Certifications: CE, FCC, IC
• Rackmount: Yes, 1U High
• ESD/EMP Protection: Air:±24kV, Contact: ±24kV
• Operating Temperature: -5 to 40°C (23 to 104°F)
• Operating Humidity: 5 to 95% non-condensing
• Shock and Vibration: ETSI300-019-1.4 Standard

Product Includes:
• (1) EdgeSwitch 48-Port Lite Gigabit Switch 56W
• (1) Power Cord
• (2) Rack-Mount Brackets
• (8) M4 Bracket Screws
• (4) #10-32 x 5/8" Mounting Screws
• (4) #10-32 x 5/8" Cage Nuts
• (1) Quick Start Guide

Product Specifications:
Product Data Sheet
Quick Start Guide

Available Services For This Product

Related Products

Check items to add to the cart or
select all


  1. Maxxwave Single-Mode DDM SFP Fiber Module Maxxwave Single-Mode DDM SFP Fiber Module

    Regular Price: $35.00

    Special Price: $16.50

  2. Maxxwave Multi-Mode DDM SFP Fiber Module Maxxwave Multi-Mode DDM SFP Fiber Module

    Regular Price: $29.00

    Special Price: $13.00

  3. Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch 24-Port PoE Switch 500W Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch 24-Port PoE Switch 500W

    Regular Price: $599.00

    Special Price: $521.00

  4. Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch 48-Port PoE Switch 500W Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch 48-Port PoE Switch 500W

    Regular Price: $849.00

    Special Price: $730.00

  5. Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch 48-Port PoE Switch 750W Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch 48-Port PoE Switch 750W

    Regular Price: $999.00

    Special Price: $903.00

  6. Maxxwave Single-Mode DDM SFP Fiber Module TX1550nm/RX1310nm Maxxwave Single-Mode DDM SFP Fiber Module TX1550nm/RX1310nm

    Regular Price: $40.00

    Special Price: $22.50

  7. Maxxwave Single-Mode DDM SFP Fiber Module TX1310nm/RX1550nm Maxxwave Single-Mode DDM SFP Fiber Module TX1310nm/RX1550nm

    Regular Price: $20.00

    Special Price: $13.00

This Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch is a low power, 48-Port Gigabit switch with 56W consumption, has a non-blocking throughput of 70Gbps, Gigabit Ethernet, RJ45 and SFP/SFP+ Ports.
SKU ES-48-LITE
Manufacturer Ubiquiti Networks
Country of Manufacture China
HTS Code No
ECCN 5A002
UPC 810354021862
810354021862

Back to top