(888) 929-3610
Affordable Wireless Solutions

ES-24-500W - Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch 24-Port PoE Switch 500W

Availability: In stock

Regular Price: $599.00

Special Price: $521.00

Need Help Now?

Get help from our experienced consultants

The EdgeSwitch ES-24-500W is 24-Port, Managed PoE+ Gigabit switch with 500W non-blocking throughput switching performance, Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 and SFP+SFP Ports and Auto-Sensing IEEE 802.3af/at PoE. The EdgeSwitch offers an extensive suite of advanced Layer-2 switching features and protocols, and also provides layer-3 routing capabilities.

Product Features:
• (24) Gigabit RJ45 ports
• (2) SFP ports
• Total, non-blocking throughput: 26 Gbps
• Maximum power consumption: 500W
• Supports POE+ IEEE 802.3at/af and 24V Passive PoE
• Rackmountable
• Max Deliverable PoE: 500W

Product Specifications
• Dimensions: 485 x 43.7 x 285.4mm (19.09 x 1.72 x 11.24")
• Weight: 4.8kg (10.6lbs)
• Total Non-Blocking Throughput: 26Gbps
• Switching Capacity: 52Gbps
• Forwarding Rate: 38.69 Mpps
• Max. Power Consumption:
    Includes PoE Output: 500W
    Excludes PoE Output: 30W
• Power Method: 100-240VAC / 50-60Hz, Universal Input
• Power Supply: AC/DC, Internal, 500W DC
• LEDs Per Port:
    RJ45 Data Ports: PoE, Speed/Link/Activity
    SFP Data Ports: Speed/Link/Activity
• Networking Interfaces: (24) 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ethernet Ports + (2) 1Gbps SFP Ethernet Ports
• Management Interface: (1) RJ45 SerialPort, Ethernet In/Out Band
• Certifications: CE, FCC, IC
• Rackmount: Yes, 1U High
• ESD/EMP Protection: Air: ±24kV / Contact: ±24kV
• Operating Temperature: -5 to 40°C (23 to 104°F)
• Operating Humidity: 5 to 95% non-condensing
• Shock and Vibration: ETSI300-019-1.4 Standard

PoE per Port
• PoE Interfaces: PoE+ IEEE 802.3af/at (Pins 1,2+;3,5-) / 24VDC Passive PoE (Pins 4,5+;7,8-)
• Max. PoE+ Wattage per Port by PSE: 34.2W
• Voltage Range 802.3at Mode: 50-57V
• Max. Passive PoE Wattage per Port: 17W
• 24V Passive PoE Voltage Range: 20-27V

Product Includes:
• (1) Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch 24-Port PoE Switch 500W
• (1) Power Cord
• (4) #10-32 x 5/8" Mounting Screws
• (4) #10-32 x 5/8" Cage Nuts
• (1) Quick Start Guide

Technical Information and Support
Product Data Sheet
ES-24-500W Quick Start Guide

Available Services For This Product

Related Products

Check items to add to the cart or
select all


  1. Maxxwave Single-Mode DDM SFP Fiber Module Maxxwave Single-Mode DDM SFP Fiber Module

    Regular Price: $35.00

    Special Price: $16.50

  2. Maxxwave Multi-Mode DDM SFP Fiber Module Maxxwave Multi-Mode DDM SFP Fiber Module

    Regular Price: $29.00

    Special Price: $13.00

  3. Maxxwave Fiber Patch Cable - Single Mode - LC to LC Connectors (5m) Maxxwave Fiber Patch Cable - Single Mode - LC to LC Connectors (5m)

    Regular Price: $30.00

    Special Price: $8.95

  4. Maxxwave Fiber Patch Cable - Multi Mode  - LC to LC Connectors (1m) Maxxwave Fiber Patch Cable - Multi Mode - LC to LC Connectors (1m)

    Regular Price: $22.00

    Special Price: $8.95

  5. Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch 48-Port PoE Switch 500W Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch 48-Port PoE Switch 500W

    Regular Price: $849.00

    Special Price: $730.00

  6. Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch 48-Port PoE Switch 750W Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch 48-Port PoE Switch 750W

    Regular Price: $999.00

    Special Price: $903.00

This Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch is a 24-Port, Managed PoE+ Gigabit switch with 500W consumption, has a non-blocking throughput of 26Gbps, Gigabit Ethernet, RJ45 and SFP Ports and Auto-Sensing IEEE 802.3af/at PoE.
SKU ES-24-500W
Manufacturer Ubiquiti Networks
Country of Manufacture China
HTS Code 8517.62.0050
ECCN 5A002
UPC No
Frequently bought together

Customers who bought this product also commonly purchased the following combination of items.

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

Back to top