(888) 929-3610
Affordable Wireless Solutions

EH-5500FD-KIT-2FT - Siklu EtherHaul-5500FD 2 to 5 Gigabit Full Duplex 70/80GHz E-Band Full-Link Kit (2FT Antennas)

Availability: In Stock

Price as configured: $0.00

Need Help Now?

Get help from our experienced consultants

The EH-5500FD-KIT-2 brings 2 to 5 Gbps full duplex throughput for demanding networks in the metro, aggregation and trunking applications.

Product Features
• Robust & Futureproof:
      - The EH-5500FD radio delivers 5 Gbps full duplex point-to-point wireless Ethernet connectivity to futureproof your network
      - Operating over the interference-free 71 - 76 / 81 - 86 GHz band, the FDD EH-5500FD has additional output power and wide channels
• Carrier Grade Performance Over Wireless:
      - High throughput and low latency are combined to deliver fiber like performance
      - Incorporates adaptive bandwidth coding and modulation for high availability
• Creates Resiliency and Availability:
      - Easily integrates with Ethernet switches or MPLS routers to enable deployment in ring, mesh or any high resiliency topology
• Small Size, Easy to Deploy & Manage:
      - All-outdoor radio has a small footprint that alleviates site acquisition
      - Light-weight and small size make for a quick and easy installation, while intuitive web GUI manages local and remote units to enable fast commissioning and configuration
• Based on Siklu's Field Proven Platform:
      - EH-5500FD is the high capacity 5 Gbps evolution of the best-selling EtherHaul series - the world's top millimeter wave radio
      - Tens of thousands of links have been deployed and are performing reliably in diverse weather conditions allover the globe
• Fast Spectrum Acquisition at Affordable Cost:
      - E-band spectrum is uncongested, even in rural or dense urban areas
      - Using a high gain pencil-beam antenna guarantees available spectrum anywhere and maximizes spectrum re-use
      - E-band technology offers low licensing fees and quick licensing processes
• Exceptional Value:
      - EH-5500FD provides fast return on investment and minimizes total cost of ownership; the advanced 5 Gbps system delivers unbeatable price per MB
      - Small and light form factor lowers installation costs, increases reliability and reduces site visits
      - Ultra-fast activation time with the unbeatable reliability will become your 'winning card' in any competitive environment

Product Applications
• Fiber Extension
• Business Broadband
• Metro and Aggregation Networks
• Ring Topologies
• Redundancy Topologies

Product Specifications
• Frequency: 71 - 76 Ghz / 81 - 86 GHz, FDD
• Modulation & Adaptive Rate: BPSK-1 / BPSK-2 / QPSK-1 / QAM16 / QAM32
• Throughput: 5,000 Mbps
• Link Budget: 171 dB (Including 2ft. Antenna Gain)
• Antenna: 2ft (65 cm) - 50 dBi antenna gain
• Reach (Typical): 1 Mile (rain zone dependent)
• Reach (Maximum): 1.5 Miles (rain zone dependent)
• Interfaces: 1 x 10GE port, SFP+ (1 x copper RJ45, management only)
• Power Supply: 36 - 57 VDC (flexible grounding), 30 W
• Management & Provisioning:
      - Out-of-band local management & over-the-air remote management
      - Web GUI (one-click configuration of local and remote units)
      - Embedded CLI
      - SNMPv2/3, TACACS+, RADIUS
      - Zero-touch turn up'
• Topologies: Ring, daisy-chain, mesh
• Conformance:
      - Radio: USA FCC Part 15.191 & ETSI EN 302 217
      - EMC: USA FCC 47CFR,part 15 & ETSI EN 301 489
      - Safety UL/EN 60950
• Environmental:
      - Operating Temperature: -45 to 55°C (-49 to 131°F)
      - Ingress Protection Rating: IP67
• Dimensions (Dia. x Depth): ODU + 2ft Antenna: 65 x 37 cm (25.6 x 15.35 ")
• Weight: ODU + 2ft Antenna: 24.3 lbs (11 kg)

Full-Link Includes:
• (1) EH-5500FD-ODU-H-EXT (Hi-Band Radio)
• (1) EH-5500FD-ODU-L-EXT (Low-Band Radio)
• (2) EH-ANT-2ft-SET (2ft. Antennas + Mounting Kits)
• (2) EH-60W-AC-POE-US (Power Supplies)
Optional:
• Siklu Upgrade Key: 2000 - 5000 Mbps
• ExtraLink Fiber Cable
• Maxxwave Non-Pen Roof Mount
• Maxxwave Non-Pen Roof Mount Mat

EH-5500FD-KIT-2 Datasheet
Siklu EtherHaul 2FT Antenna   +$955.00
Siklu AC PoE 60W 100-240VAC Power Injector (US version)   +$110.00
Siklu EtherHaul-5500FD 2 to 5 Gbps 71-76 GHz Low Band Radio   +$5,100.00
Siklu EtherHaul-5500FD 2 to 5 Gbps 81-86 GHz High Band Radio   +$5,100.00

* Required Fields

Price as configured: $0.00


Available Services For This Product

Related Products

Check items to add to the cart or
select all


  1. Siklu Ethernet/PoE Surge Protector Siklu Ethernet/PoE Surge Protector
    $100.00
  2. Maxxwave Multi-Mode 10Gbit SFP+ Fiber Module Maxxwave Multi-Mode 10Gbit SFP+ Fiber Module

    Regular Price: $59.00

    Special Price: $26.00

  3. Maxxwave Single-Mode 10Gbit SFP+ Fiber Module Maxxwave Single-Mode 10Gbit SFP+ Fiber Module

    Regular Price: $149.00

    Special Price: $69.75

  4. Maxxwave 1/8in Thick UV Stabilized Non-Penetrating Roof Mount Mat (37.5 x 37.5in) Maxxwave 1/8in Thick UV Stabilized Non-Penetrating Roof Mount Mat (37.5 x 37.5in)

    Regular Price: $25.00

    Special Price: $20.00

  5. Maxxwave Adjustable 2in Non-Penetrating Roof Mount Maxxwave Adjustable 2in Non-Penetrating Roof Mount

    Regular Price: $129.00

    Special Price: $99.00

  6. ExtraLink 12F Fiber Optic Cable with KRP (2000 Meter Spool) ExtraLink 12F Fiber Optic Cable with KRP (2000 Meter Spool)

    Regular Price: $1,500.00

    Special Price: $880.00

  7. Siklu Upgrade Key from 2Gbps to 5Gbps Siklu Upgrade Key from 2Gbps to 5Gbps
    $1,000.00
The EH-5500FD-KIT-2 brings 2 to 5 Gbps full duplex throughput for demanding networks in the metro, aggregation and trunking applications.
SKU EH-5500FD-KIT-2FT
Manufacturer Siklu
Country of Manufacture Israel
HTS Code 8517.62.0050
ECCN N/A
UPC No

Back to top