(888) 929-3610
Affordable Wireless Solutions

DFP-1246-500 - Shireen SM Fiber / CAT6 / Power Composite Cable (500ft Spool)

Availability: In stock

$509.00

Need Help Now?

Get help from our experienced consultants

This Shireen product is a 500ft reel of composite cable, made up of 2C/12AWG for power, 4C/Single Mode Fiber and 1C/shielded 23AWG Cat6.

Power Wire: 2C x (12 AWG)
• Center Conductor: Bare Copper Stranded Wire
• Conductor Diameter: 2.36 mm
• Insulation: PVC
• Centricity (%): >90
• Diameters: 3.50 mm

4C Singlemode Tight Buffered Optical Fiber
• Fiber Count: 4
• Fiber Diameter: 0.245 um
• Buffering Diameter: 0.6 um
• Color: Blue, Orange, Green, Brown
• Tensile Strength Element: Kevlar
• Jacket: PVC
• Thickness: 0.6 mm
• Outer Diameter: 3.80 mm
• Jacket Color: Yellow

CAT6 FTP 4PR x 23AWG
• Conductor:
      Material: Bare Copper
      Stranding: Solid
      Wire Gauge: 23AWG
      Diameter: 0.570 mm
• Insulation:
      Material: HDPE
      Diameter: 1.10 mm
• Shielding:
      Vertical Wrap: AI-Mylar Tape
      Coverage %: 100%
      Drain Wire: 0.4 mm Solid Tinned Copper
• Outer Sheath:
      Material: PVC
      Rip Cord: 200D*3
      Thickness: 0.54 mm
      Diameter: 7.0 mm
      Jacket Color: Black

Total Composite Cable
• Jacket: LDPE
• Thickness: 1.00 mm
• Diameter: 14.00 mm
• Rip Cord: 500D*3

Electrical Characteristics
• Power:
      Max. DCR: 5.6 Ω/km
      Capacitance of Con. to Con.: 148 pF/m
      Operating Voltage: 300 V RMS
• SM Fiber:
      Bandwidth Attenuation (850 nm): >750 MHz/km
      Fiber Optical Index (1310 nm): <0.40 dB/km
      Cable Optical Index (1550 nm): <0.30 dB/km
      Numerical Aperture : 0.14
      Effective Group Index of Refraction (1310 nm): 1.4676
      Effective Group Index of Refraction (1440 nm): 1.4682
• Data Cable:
      Max. Conductor DC Resistance: 93.8 Ω/km
      Max. Unbalance of Pair DC Resistance: 2.5%
      Dielectric Strength between Pairs: DC1.0 kV/min
      Min. Insulation Resistance: 5000 MΩ•km
      Max. Pair Mutual Capacitance: 5.6 nF/100m
      Max. Pair Capacitance Unbalance: 330 pF/100m
      Impedance (1 to 250 MHz): 100±15 Ω
      Impedance (250 to 550 MHz): 100± 25 Ω

Product Documentation
DFP-1246-500 Datasheet

Available Services For This Product

This Shireen product is a 500ft reel of composite cable, made up of 2C/12AWG for power, 4C/Single Mode Fiber and 1C/shielded 23AWG Cat6.
sku DFP-1246-500
Manufacturer Shireen
Icons Consulting, Tech-support

Back to top