(888) 929-3610
Affordable Wireless Solutions

CRS210-8G-2S+IN - MikroTik CRS210-8G-2S+IN Cloud Router 8-Gport L3 Switch (desktop case)

Availability: In stock

Regular Price: $229.00

Special Price: $189.00

Need Help Now?

Get help from our experienced consultants

Perfect SOHO gateway router, switch, all in one box


Cloud Router Switch is part of the new Smart Switch series by MikroTik. It is a fully functional Layer 3 switch and is powered by the familiar RouterOS. All the specific switch configuration options are available in a special menu, but ports can also be removed from the configuration and used for routing purposes.

Product Features

• Fully manageable Layer 3 switch, full wire speed switching
• Configure ports as switch, or for routing
• Up to eight gigabit switch ports
• 2xSFP ports

Product Specifications

• CPU: Qualcomm Atheros QC8519 400 MHz
• Memory: 64MB
• Ethernet: 8x 10/100/1000 Mbit/s Gigabit Ethernet
• Extras: Reset switch; beeper; voltage and temperature monitoring, touchscreen LCD
• OS: MikroTik RouterOS, Level 5 license

Product Includes

1 x MikroTik CRS210-8G-2S+IN Cloud Router Switch, Desktop Case
1 x Power Cable

Technical Data Sheets and User Manuals:

MikroTik CRS210-8G-2S+IN Data Sheet
MikroTik CRS210-8G-2S+IN Quick Start Guide

 

RouterOS User Manuals and Technical Documentation
MikroTik Technical Support Information

What is RouterOS?
RouterOS Manual
RouterOS Features

Not all features may be available due to product hardware configuration.

The device comes with RouterOS - the operating system, which will turn this powerful system into a highly sophisticated router, firewall or bandwidth manager. RouterOS is a stand-alone operating system based on the Linux v3.3.5 kernel. You can try RouterOS today, go to MikroTik Website for a free-trial demo. The free trial provides all of the features with no limitations. Major features include:

Firewall:

Statefull filtering Source and destination NAT NAT helpers (h323, pptp, quake3, sip, ftp, irc, tftp) Internal connection, routing and packet marks Filtering by IP address and address range, port and port range, IP protocol, DSCP and many more Address lists Custom Layer7 matcher IPv6 support PCC - per connection classifier, used in load balancing configurations

Routing:

Static routing Virtual Routing and Forwarding (VRF) Policy based routing Interface routing ECMP routing IPv4 dynamic routing protocols: RIP v1/v2, OSPFv2, BGP v4 IPv6 dynamic routing protocols: RIPng, OSPFv3, BGP Bi-directional Forwarding Detection ( BFD)

MPLS:

Static Label bindings for IPv4 Label Distribution protocol for IPv4 RSVP Traffic Engineering tunnels VPLS MP-BGP based autodiscovery and signaling MP-BGP based MPLS IP VPN complete list of MPLS features

VPN:

Ipsec – tunnel and transport mode, certificate or PSK, AH and ESP security protocols. Hardware encryption support on RouterBOARD 1000. Point to point tunneling (OpenVPN, PPTP, PPPoE, L2TP, SSTP) Advanced PPP features (MLPPP, BCP) Simple tunnels ( IPIP, EoIP) IPv4 andIPv6 support 6 to 4 tunnel support (IPv6 over IPv4 network) VLAN – IEEE802.1q Virtual LAN support, Q-in-Q support MPLS based VPNs

Wireless:

IEEE802.11a/b/g wireless client and access point Full IEEE802.11n support Nstreme and Nstreme2 proprietary protocols NV2 protocol Wireless Distribution System (WDS) Virtual AP WEP, WPA, WPA2 Access control list Wireless client roaming WMM HWMP+ Wireless MESH protocol MME wireless routing protocol

DHCP:

Per interface DHCP server DHCP client and relay Static and dynamic DHCP leases RADIUS support Custom DHCP options DHCPv6 Prefix Delegation (DHCPv6-PD) DHCPv6 Client Hotspot Plug-n-Play access to the Network Authentication of local Network Clients Users Accounting RADIUS support for Authentication and Accounting

QoS:

Hierarchical Token Bucket ( HTB) QoS system with CIR, MIR, burst and priority support Simple and fast solution for basic QoS implementation - Simple queues Dynamic client rate equalization ( PCQ)

Proxy:

HTTP caching proxy server Transparent HTTP proxy SOCKS protocol support DNS static entries Support for caching on a separate drive Parent proxy support Access control list Caching list

Tools:

Ping, traceroute Bandwidth test, ping flood Packet sniffer, torch Telnet, ssh E-mail and SMS send tools Automated script execution tools CALEA File Fetch tool Advanced traffic generator

Other features:

Samba support OpenFlow support Bridging – spanning tree protocol (STP, RSTP), bridge firewall and MAC natting. Dynamic DNS update tool NTP client/server and synchronization with GPS system VRRP v2 and v3 support SNMP M3P - MikroTik Packet packer protocol for wireless links and ethernet MNDP - MikroTik neighbor discovery protocol, supports CDP (Cisco discovery protocol) RADIUS authentication and accounting TFTP server Synchronous interface support (Farsync cards only) (Removed in v5.x) Asynchronous – serial PPP dial-in/dial-out, dial on demand ISDN – dial-in/dial-out, 128K bundle support, Cisco HDLC, x75i, x75ui, x75bui line protocols, dial on demand

 

MikroTik Product Comparison

Available Services For This Product

Related Products

Check items to add to the cart or
select all


  1. Maxxwave Single-Mode DDM SFP Fiber Module Maxxwave Single-Mode DDM SFP Fiber Module

    Regular Price: $35.00

    Special Price: $21.00

  2. Maxxwave Multi-Mode DDM SFP Fiber Module Maxxwave Multi-Mode DDM SFP Fiber Module

    Regular Price: $29.00

    Special Price: $19.00

  3. MikroTik Multi-Mode DDM SFP Transceiver MikroTik Multi-Mode DDM SFP Transceiver

    Regular Price: $22.00

    Special Price: $15.00

  4. MikroTik Single-Mode DDM SFP Transceiver MikroTik Single-Mode DDM SFP Transceiver

    Regular Price: $29.00

    Special Price: $20.00

  5. MikroTik Single-Mode DDM SFP Transceiver Pair MikroTik Single-Mode DDM SFP Transceiver Pair

    Regular Price: $79.00

    Special Price: $59.00

  6. MikroTik S+85DLC03D 10Gbit SFP+ Transceiver with a 850nm Dual LC Connector MikroTik S+85DLC03D 10Gbit SFP+ Transceiver with a 850nm Dual LC Connector

    Regular Price: $59.00

    Special Price: $47.00

  7. Maxxwave Cat5e Shielded Inline Coupler Maxxwave Cat5e Shielded Inline Coupler

    Regular Price: $2.99

    Special Price: $1.50

  8. MikroTik CRS125-24G-1S-RM Cloud Router 24-Gport L3 Switch (fiber-enabled, rackmount case) MikroTik CRS125-24G-1S-RM Cloud Router 24-Gport L3 Switch (fiber-enabled, rackmount case)

    Regular Price: $199.00

    Special Price: $167.00

  9. Maxxwave 1.2Gbit Copper 1000BaseT SFP Fiber Module Maxxwave 1.2Gbit Copper 1000BaseT SFP Fiber Module

    Regular Price: $50.00

    Special Price: $29.00

  10. MikroTik Fiber to Copper Converter MikroTik Fiber to Copper Converter

    Regular Price: $39.00

    Special Price: $32.00

CRS210-8G-2S+IN - MikroTik Cloud Router Switch - Desktop Case
sku CRS210-8G-2S+IN
Manufacturer MikroTik
Icons Consulting, Pre-config, Training, Tech-support
Frequently bought together

Customers who bought this product also commonly purchased the following combination of items.

  • This Item: MikroTik CRS210-8G-2S+IN Cloud Router 8-Gport L3 Switch (desktop case)
  • MikroTik Fiber to Copper Converter

    Regular Price: $39.00

    Special Price: $32.00

  • Price for all: $221

Back to top