(888) 929-3610
Affordable Wireless Solutions

VF-78 - INNO Instrument VF-78 High Precision Cleaver

Availability: In stock

Regular Price: $650.00

Special Price: $415.00


This product ships directly from the manufacturer's distribution center in Texas

Need Help Now?

Get help from our experienced consultants

The INNO Instrument VF-78 High Precision Cleaver is an instrument for high precision fiber cutting. It is compact and light, making it ideal for both single and 250μm adaptable ribbon fiber cleaving (2-12 core). The blade provides over 48,000 cleaves by easy and simple blade position selection. Additionally, it has an automatic collector for fiber shards and off cuts.

Product Features:

• Easy-step operation to complete the cleaving and collection of waste fiber shards automatically.
• Convenient and quick to operate. Either hand-held or on table/worktop surfaces
• Very easy fiber setting and placing and, no need for blade height adjustment, therefore improving work efficiency and low maintenance cost.
• Smart design of pressure pads preventing the fiber from damage by the return of the blade carriage
• Made for magnesium alloy materials, giving high strength and stability. Small, compact size and light weight.

Product Specifications:

• Type: 0.25~0.9mm(Single fiber)
• Fiber Diameter: 0.125mm
• Length: 6-20mm
• Cleaver angle: 0.5 Degrees with single fiber
• Life of Blade: Total 48,000 cleaves (1,000 fiber for 1 step * total 16 steps * 3 heights)
• Operation Steps: 2
• Reclaim Function: Blade pushback
• Holder: 250μm, 900μm
• Applicable fiber: 250μm fiber cable, 900μm fiber cable.

Package Contents:

• 1 x VF-78 High Precision Cleaver
• 1 x Case
• 1 x Manual

Specifications Sheet:

VF-78 Datasheet
VF-78 Quick Reference Guide

Available Services For This Product

Related Products

Check items to add to the cart or
select all


  1. Maxxwave Fiber Patch Cable - Single Mode - LC to LC Connectors (1m) Maxxwave Fiber Patch Cable - Single Mode - LC to LC Connectors (1m)

    Regular Price: $22.00

    Special Price: $8.95

  2. Maxxwave Fiber Patch Cable - Single Mode - LC to LC Connectors (3m) Maxxwave Fiber Patch Cable - Single Mode - LC to LC Connectors (3m)

    Regular Price: $25.00

    Special Price: $9.95

  3. Maxxwave Fiber Patch Cable - Single Mode - LC to LC Connectors (5m) Maxxwave Fiber Patch Cable - Single Mode - LC to LC Connectors (5m)

    Regular Price: $30.00

    Special Price: $8.95

  4. Maxxwave Fiber Patch Cable - Multi Mode  - LC to LC Connectors (1m) Maxxwave Fiber Patch Cable - Multi Mode - LC to LC Connectors (1m)

    Regular Price: $22.00

    Special Price: $8.95

  5. Maxxwave Fiber Patch Cable - Multi Mode - LC to LC Connectors (3m) Maxxwave Fiber Patch Cable - Multi Mode - LC to LC Connectors (3m)

    Regular Price: $22.00

    Special Price: $9.95

  6. Maxxwave Fiber Patch Cable - Multi Mode - LC to LC Connectors (5m) Maxxwave Fiber Patch Cable - Multi Mode - LC to LC Connectors (5m)

    Regular Price: $22.00

    Special Price: $9.95

  7. Maxxwave Fiber Patch Cable - Single Mode - LC to SC Connectors (3m) Maxxwave Fiber Patch Cable - Single Mode - LC to SC Connectors (3m)

    Regular Price: $25.00

    Special Price: $9.95

  8. Maxxwave Fiber Patch Cable - Multi Mode - LC to SC Connectors (3m) Maxxwave Fiber Patch Cable - Multi Mode - LC to SC Connectors (3m)

    Regular Price: $22.00

    Special Price: $9.95

  9. Maxxwave Fiber Patch Cable - Multi Mode - SC to SC Connectors (3m) Maxxwave Fiber Patch Cable - Multi Mode - SC to SC Connectors (3m)

    Regular Price: $22.00

    Special Price: $7.95

  10. Maxxwave Fiber Patch Cable - Multi Mode - LC to LC Split Connectors (3m) Maxxwave Fiber Patch Cable - Multi Mode - LC to LC Split Connectors (3m)

    Regular Price: $22.00

    Special Price: $8.00

  11. INNO Instrument View3 Active V-Groove Fusion Splicer Kit INNO Instrument View3 Active V-Groove Fusion Splicer Kit
  12. INNO Instrument View7 Active ARC Fusion Splicer Kit INNO Instrument View7 Active ARC Fusion Splicer Kit
  13. INNO Instrument View5 Core-Alignment Fusion Splicer Kit INNO Instrument View5 Core-Alignment Fusion Splicer Kit
  14. INNO Instrument V8 High-Precision Cleaver INNO Instrument V8 High-Precision Cleaver

    Regular Price: $749.00

    Special Price: $530.00

  15. INNO Instrument V7+ High Precision Cleaver w/ Automatic Shard Collector INNO Instrument V7+ High Precision Cleaver w/ Automatic Shard Collector

    Regular Price: $700.00

    Special Price: $472.00

The INNO Instrument VF-78 High Precision Cleaver is an instrument for high precision fiber cutting.
sku VF-78
Manufacturer INNO Instrument
Icons Consulting, Tech-support

Back to top