(888) 929-3610
Affordable Wireless Solutions

HL-80G4S - HotLava Tambora 80G4S-G3 4-Port SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter 39Gbps

Availability: In stock

Regular Price: $995.00

Special Price: $825.99

Compatible with Maxxwave Vengeance, MikroTik (with CHR + VMWARE), Cisco and most other supported devices!

The HotLava Tambora 80G4S is a 4-port 10 gigabit Ethernet NIC enables today’s most powerful servers to deliver the maximum aggregate throughput from a single PCI Expres slot. High port density makes it ideal for space constrained network appliances and servers.

Product Highlights
• Four 10GbE Ports in one adapter
• Up to 120 Gbps of bandwidth
• PCIe Gen 2 (5GT/s), x8 or x16 lanes
• SFP+ Interfaces: 10GBASE-SR, LR, ER, ZR, DWDM, CWDM, TwinAx DA
• FCoE

Product Features
• 3rd generation 10GbE Intel 82599 controllers
• Intel I/O Acceleration Technology (I/OAT)
• Virtual Machine Device (VMDq)
• Virtual Machine Connect (VMDc)
• MSI-X Support
• Dual buffers per port, 160KB Transmit, 512KB Receive
• Optimized queues, 128 Transmit, 128 Receive
• Receive Side Scaling (for Windows)
• Scaleable I/O (for Linux)
• SR-IOV

Product Specifications
• Number of ports: 4
• Slot Type: x16, PCI-e 2 (5GT/s)
• Media Connector: SFP+
• 6.60" x 2.73" (Low Profile)
• Power Consumption: 20W
• Operating Temperature: 0 to 55°C with 200 LFM airflow
• Storage Temperature: -40 to 70°C
• Operating Humidity: 5 to 85% non-condensing
• Storage Humidity: 0 to 85% non-condensing
• RoHS Compliant: Yes
• Hardware Certifications: FCC A, CE, VCCI, EN300-286

Product Includes:
• 1 x 4ST2A30A2 Gigabit Ethernet adapter
• 1 x Low profile bracket
• 1 x Full height bracket

Product Specifications:
HL-80G4S Data Sheet
Hot Lava Product Comparison Chart

Available Services For This Product

Related Products

Check items to add to the cart or
select all


  1. Maxxwave Multi-Mode 10Gbit SFP+ Fiber Module Maxxwave Multi-Mode 10Gbit SFP+ Fiber Module

    Regular Price: $59.00

    Special Price: $40.00

  2. Maxxwave Single-Mode 10Gbit SFP+ Fiber Module Maxxwave Single-Mode 10Gbit SFP+ Fiber Module

    Regular Price: $149.00

    Special Price: $95.00

The HotLava Tambora 80G4S is a 4-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet adapter with a bus type of PCI-e 2.0.
sku HL-80G4S
Manufacturer HotLava Systems
Icons Tech-support

Back to top