(888) 929-3610
Affordable Wireless Solutions

HL-40G2S - HotLava Tambora 40G2S Dual-Port SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter 19Gbps

Availability: In stock

Regular Price: $349.00

Special Price: $289.99

Compatible with Maxxwave Vengeance, MikroTik, Cisco and most other supported devices!

The HotLava Tambora 40G2S dual-port 10 gigabit Ethernet NIC enables today’s most powerful servers to deliver the absolute maximum network performance possible. Its high density design provides maximum port density for space constrained network appliances and servers.

Product Highlights:
• Two 10GbE SFP+ ports in one standard plug-in adapter
• Up to 19 Gbps of unidirectional bandwidth
• PCIe Gen3 (8GT/s), x8 lanes
• SFP+ Interfaces
• 10GBASE-SR, LR, ER, ZR, CR
• DWDM, CWDM, TwinAX DA
• Supports dual-rate 1G/10G optical transceivers
• FCoE
• iSCSI

Product Features
• 3rd generation 10GbE Intel 82599ES controllers
• Intel I/O Acceleration Technology (I/OAT)
• Virtual Machine Device queues (VMDq)
• Virtual Machine Device connect (VMDc)
• MSI-X support
• Dual buffers per port, 160KB Transmit, 512KB Receive
• Receive Side Scaling (for Windows)
• Scaleable I/O (for Linux)
• SR-IOV
• VXLAN
• VMware NetQueue

Product Specifications:
• Number of ports: 2
• Slot Type: x8, PCI-e Gen2 (5GT/s)
• Media Connector: SFP+
• Form Factor: 6.60" x 2.73" (Low Profile)
• Power Consumption: 9 Watts
• Operating Temperature: 0 to 55°C with 100 LFM airflow
• Storage Temperature: -40 to 70°C
• Operating Humidity: 5 to 85% non-condensing
• Storage Humidity: 0 to 85% non-condensing
• RoHS 6 Compliant: Yes
• Hardware Certifications: FCC A, CE, VCCI, EN300-386

Product Includes:
• 1 x 2ST2830A1 Gigabit Ethernet adapter
• 1 x Low profile bracket
• 1 x Full height bracket

Product Specifications:
HL-40G2S Data Sheet
Hot Lava Product Comparison Chart

Available Services For This Product

Related Products

Check items to add to the cart or
select all


  1. Maxxwave Multi-Mode 10Gbit SFP+ Fiber Module Maxxwave Multi-Mode 10Gbit SFP+ Fiber Module

    Regular Price: $59.00

    Special Price: $40.00

  2. Maxxwave Single-Mode 10Gbit SFP+ Fiber Module Maxxwave Single-Mode 10Gbit SFP+ Fiber Module

    Regular Price: $149.00

    Special Price: $95.00

The HotLava Tambora 40G2S is a dual-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet adapter with a bus type of PCI-e 2.0.
sku HL-40G2S
Manufacturer HotLava Systems
Icons Tech-support

Back to top