(888) 929-3610
Affordable Wireless Solutions

80G4S-G3 - HotLava Tambora 4-Port SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Network Adapter

Availability: In stock

Regular Price: $995.00

Special Price: $835.95

HotLava System’s multi-port 10 gigabit Ethernet NIC enables today’s most powerful servers to deliver the maximum aggregate throughput from a single PCI Expres slot. High port density makes it ideal for space constrained network appliances and servers.

Compatible with MaxxWave Vengeance, MikroTik, Cisco and most other SFP+ supported devices!

Product Highlight
• Four 10GbE SFP+ ports in one standard plug-in adapter
• Up to 57 Gbps of unidirectional bandwidth
• PCEi Gen3 (8GT/s), x8 lanes
• SFP+ Interfaces
• 10GBASE-SR, LR, ER, ZR, CR
• DWDM, CWDM, TwinAx DA
• Supports dual-rate 1G/10G optical transceivers
• FCoE
• iSCI

Product Features
• 3rd generation 10 GbE Intel 82599ES controllers
• Intel I/O Acceleration Technology (I/OAT)
• Virtual Machine Device queues (VMDq)
• Virtual Machine Device Connect (VMDc)
• MSI-X support
• Dual buffers per port, 160KB Transmit, 512KB Receive
• Optimized queues, 128 Transmit, 128 Receive
• Receive Side Scaling (for Windows)
• Scaleable I/O (for Linux)
• SR-IOV
• VXLAN
• VMware NetQueue

Product Specifications
• Number of ports: 4
• Slot Type: x8, PCI-e Gen3 (8GT/s)
• Media Connector: SFP+
• Form Factor: 6.60" x 2.73" (Low Profile)
• Power Consumption: 20W
• Operating Temperature: 0 to 55°C with 200 LFM airflow
• Storage Temperature: -40 to 70°C
• Operating Humidity: 5 to 85% non-condensing
• Storage Humidity: 0 to 85% non-condensing
• RoHS 6 Compliant: Yes
• Hardware Certifications: FCC A, CE, VCCI, EN300-386

Product Includes:
1 x Network Adapter
1 x Half Length adapter
2 x Allen Wrenches

Technical Data Sheets and User Manuals:
80G4S-G3 Data Sheet

Available Services For This Product

Related Products

Check items to add to the cart or
select all


  1. Maxxwave Multi-Mode 10Gbit SFP+ Fiber Module Maxxwave Multi-Mode 10Gbit SFP+ Fiber Module

    Regular Price: $59.00

    Special Price: $40.00

  2. Maxxwave Single-Mode 10Gbit SFP+ Fiber Module Maxxwave Single-Mode 10Gbit SFP+ Fiber Module

    Regular Price: $149.00

    Special Price: $95.00

80G4S-G3 - HotLava 4-Port SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Network Adapter
sku 80G4S-G3
Manufacturer HotLava Systems
Icons Tech-support

Back to top