(888) 929-3610
Affordable Wireless Solutions

EGS7252FP - EnGenius Switch 48-Port Gigabit PoE+ L2 740W 4 Dual-Speed SFP

Availability: In stock

Regular Price: $1,299.00

Special Price: $754.46


This product ships directly from the manufacturer's distribution center in California
The EGS7252FP is a 48-Port, 740W, Gigabit PoE+ Layer 2 switch with 4 dual-speed SFP ports for fiber uplinks. This Engenius Layer 2 switch includes IGMP snooping, MLD snooping, port mirroring, rapid spanning tree, multiple spanning tree, VLAN group, voice VLAN, ACL, 802.1X port security, SNMP v1/v2c/v3 and IEEE802.3ad link aggregation control protocol (LACP). The EGS7252FP includes 48 Gigabit PoE ports and four SFP (copper/hot-swappable small form-factor pluggable) Gigabit ports for optional fiber connectivity. It will be perfect for IT managers or VARs who are expanding network deployments for businesses, schools, resorts and hotels, or other expansive venues can expect superior performance and reliability at a price point that is much more attractive than from larger, more enterprise-focused network brands.

Rack Mountable
The EGS7252FP includes bracketing hardware for mounting onto a standard switch rack.

Includes 4 SFP slots that accept fiber transceivers for extending the wired network beyond the limitation of Ethernet cabling with fiber cabling. This can be very useful for schools with satellite classrooms, hotels and resorts, and other large multiple building properties.

Product Features
• Simple to use, manage and deploy
• 4 available SFP slots
• A full-featured Layer 2 PoE+ Switch
• IEEE 802.3at/af PoE on 48 Gigabit ports, with total PoE of 740W
• Up to 104 Gbps non-blocking switching capacity
• Advanced Features include: 802.1X, ACLs, IGMP Snooping, SNMPv1/v2/v3, RSTP, MSTP
• Port Security
• VLAN and voice VLAN
• Up to 104 Gbps non-blocking switching capacity

Product Specifications
• Ports: 48 x 10/100/1000 Mbps ports, 4 x 1000 Mbps SFP ports, 1 x RJ-45 port
• Layer 2
• IGMP Snooping v1/v2/v3
• SDRAM: 256MB
• Flash Memory: 32MB
• PoE Standard: IEEE 802.3af/at
• PoE Capable Ports: Port 1 ~48 output up to 30W
• Total PoE Power Budget: 740Watts
• Chassis: Rackmount (1U, 19in)
• Material: Metal
• Color: Dark Blue

Product Includes:
• EGS7252FP Layer 2 switch
• RJ-45 console cable
• Rack mount kit
• Power cord
• Installation guide

Specification Sheet:
EGS7252FP Data Sheet

User Manuals:
EGS7252FP User Manual
EGS7252FP Quick Install Guide

Warranty and Technical Support:
This product comes with a (1) year limited warranty.
Engenius warranty returns are handled by Engenius directly. For more information on returns or warranty information please visit: Engenius Repair and RMA Requests

Available Services For This Product

Related Products

Check items to add to the cart or
select all


  1. EnGenius EAP350 2.4GHz Wireless Indoor Access Point with Gigabit Ethernet Port EnGenius EAP350 2.4GHz Wireless Indoor Access Point with Gigabit Ethernet Port

    Regular Price: $119.00

    Special Price: $86.49

  2. EnGenius ECB600 Long-Range Dual Band 2.4 and 5 GHz Wireless Indoor Access Point EnGenius ECB600 Long-Range Dual Band 2.4 and 5 GHz Wireless Indoor Access Point

    Regular Price: $229.00

    Special Price: $128.73

  3. EnGenius EGS5212FP 8-port Switch 1U Rack-mount EnGenius EGS5212FP 8-port Switch 1U Rack-mount

    Regular Price: $399.99

    Special Price: $208.79

  4. MikroTik Bi-Directional 10G 10km SFP Transceiver Pair MikroTik Bi-Directional 10G 10km SFP Transceiver Pair

    Regular Price: $349.00

    Special Price: $285.00

  5. Maxxwave Single-Mode DDM SFP Fiber Module TX1550nm/RX1310nm Maxxwave Single-Mode DDM SFP Fiber Module TX1550nm/RX1310nm

    Regular Price: $40.00

    Special Price: $30.80

  6. Maxxwave Single-Mode DDM SFP Fiber Module TX1310nm/RX1550nm Maxxwave Single-Mode DDM SFP Fiber Module TX1310nm/RX1550nm

    Regular Price: $20.00

    Special Price: $16.80

The EGS7252FP is a 48-Port, 740W, Gigabit PoE+ Layer 2 switch with 4 dual-speed SFP ports for fiber uplinks.
sku EGS7252FP
Manufacturer EnGenius
Icons Tech-support
0655216006812

Back to top