(888) 929-3610
Affordable Wireless Solutions

EGS5212FP - EnGenius EGS5212FP 8-port Switch 1U Rack-mount

Availability: In stock

Regular Price: $399.99

Special Price: $208.79


This product ships directly from the manufacturer's distribution center in California

Need Help Now?

Get help from our experienced consultants

The EGS5212FP is a full featured Gigabit Ethernet switch with comprehensive Layer 2 switching capabilities and PoE+ support. It provides 8 Gigabit ports that support IEEE802.3at/af PoE+, two 1 GbE connectivity for uplinks that allow SMBs to deliver higher bandwidth for congestion relief and 2 SFP slots for fiber transceivers that can extend the reach of the network beyond the limitation ofEthernet cabling. With rich Layer 2 management features, the EGS5212FP allows quick deployment and simplified maintenance as well as seamless upgrades, making it the ideal networking solution for businesses looking for the best combination of features, performance and value.

This high-performing switch also features a non-blocking wire-speed architecture with a 24 Gbps switching capacity for maximum data throughput. The IEEE 802.3x Flow Control function allows servers to directly connect to the switch for fast, reliable data transfer. Network maintenance features include Spanning Tree and Cable Diagnostics.

Product Features:
• 8 Gigabit PoE+ ports with IEE 802.3at/af Support
• 2 Gigabit uplink ports and 2 SFP slots
• Internal Power Supply with 130w PoE Budget
• IGMP and MLD snooping
• IEEE802.3ad Link Aggregation
• IGMP Snooping
• STP/RSTP/MSTP
• Access Control List/Port Security
• IEEE802.1X and RADIUS Authentication
• RMON
• SNMP v1/v2c/v3
• Voice VLAN for fast and reliable deployment of VoIP
• Solid performance with non-blocking architecture with 24 Gbps switching capacity
• Supports PoE+ on all ports, providing flexibility to add power-hungry devices such as video phone, IP camera and wireless APs
• Energy Efficient Ethernet (IEEE802.3az) support for better energy saving when more EEE-compliant end devices are available in the market
• Advanced QoS with IPv4/IPv6 ingress traffic filtering (ACLs) and prioritization
• Easy to manage via Web-Based Management GUI for switch deployment
• Standard-based technology, ensuring interoperability with any standard-based devices in the existing network
• Dual firmware images, improving reliability and uptime for your network


Product Specifications:
• Switching Capacity: 24Gbps
• Forwarding Mode: Store and Forward
• SDRAM: 256MB
• Flash Memory: 32MB
• 10 10/100/1000Mbps Ports
• 2 1000Mbps SFP Slot
• PoE standard Supports IEEE 802.3at/af
• PoE Capable Ports: Port 1~8 can output up to 30W
• Power budget: 130 Watts
• Power LED x1
• Fault LED x1
• PoE Max LED x1
• LAN Mode LED x1
• PoE Mode LED x1
• Copper Ports: LAN/PoE Mode, Link/Act
• Temperature Range Operating: 32 to 122°F / 0 to 50°C
• Storage: -40 to 158°F / -40 to 70 °C
• Humidity (non-condensing) 5% - 95%

L2 Features:
• Loopback Detection
• IGMP Snooping v1/v2/v3
• Port Mirroring
• IEEE802.1x Port-based Access Control
• IEEE802.1x Guest VLAN
• Port Security
• Storm Control
• Port Isolation
• Attack Prevention
• Power feeding with priority
• Access Control List (ACL)
• BootP/DHCP Client
• SNMP v1/v2c/v3 support
• TFTP Upgrade
• Command Line Interface (CLI)
• SNTP
• RMONv1
• SYSLOG
• Cable Diagnostic

Technical Data Sheets and User Manuals:
EGS5212FP User Manual
EGS5212FP Data Sheet

Warranty and Technical Support:
This product comes with a (1) year limited warranty.
Engenius warranty returns are handled by Engenius directly. For more information on returns or warranty information please visit: Engenius Repair and RMA Requests

Available Services For This Product

Related Products

Check items to add to the cart or
select all


  1. Ubiquiti PoE Injector Outdoor I8023AF-OD Ubiquiti PoE Injector Outdoor I8023AF-OD

    Regular Price: $20.99

    Special Price: $16.75

  2. Maxxwave Single-Mode DDM SFP Fiber Module Maxxwave Single-Mode DDM SFP Fiber Module

    Regular Price: $35.00

    Special Price: $21.00

  3. Maxxwave Fiber Patch Cable - Multi Mode  - LC to LC Connectors (1m) Maxxwave Fiber Patch Cable - Multi Mode - LC to LC Connectors (1m)

    Regular Price: $22.00

    Special Price: $8.95

  4. Maxxwave Fiber Patch Cable - Multi Mode - LC to LC Connectors (3m) Maxxwave Fiber Patch Cable - Multi Mode - LC to LC Connectors (3m)

    Regular Price: $22.00

    Special Price: $9.95

  5. Maxxwave Fiber Patch Cable - Multi Mode - LC to LC Connectors (5m) Maxxwave Fiber Patch Cable - Multi Mode - LC to LC Connectors (5m)

    Regular Price: $22.00

    Special Price: $9.95

  6. MikroTik Single-Mode DDM SFP Transceiver Pair MikroTik Single-Mode DDM SFP Transceiver Pair

    Regular Price: $79.00

    Special Price: $59.00

  7. Maxxwave 1.2Gbit Copper 1000BaseT SFP Fiber Module Maxxwave 1.2Gbit Copper 1000BaseT SFP Fiber Module

    Regular Price: $50.00

    Special Price: $29.00

  8. EnGenius EGS2110P 8-Port Gigabit Smart Switch 2 SFP Ports EnGenius EGS2110P 8-Port Gigabit Smart Switch 2 SFP Ports

    Regular Price: $249.99

    Special Price: $156.59

  9. EnGenius EGS5110P 8-port Gigabit Smart Switch   EnGenius EGS5110P 8-port Gigabit Smart Switch

    Regular Price: $369.99

    Special Price: $173.30

  10. EnGenius Indoor Wireless Access Point/Client Bridge 802.11ac 2.4/5GHz 300/867Mbps 26dBm EnGenius Indoor Wireless Access Point/Client Bridge 802.11ac 2.4/5GHz 300/867Mbps 26dBm

    Regular Price: $279.99

    Special Price: $190.67

EnGenius EGS5212FP 8-port 1U Rack-mount Gigabit PoE+ Layer 2 Switch with 2 Gigabit Uplink Ports & 2 Dual-Speed SFP
sku EGS5212FP
Manufacturer EnGenius
Icons Consulting, Tech-support
0655216006799
Frequently bought together

Customers who bought this product also commonly purchased the following combination of items.

Back to top